KudoZ home » Arabic to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

المُخبر AL-MUKHBER

English translation: informant


04:03 Apr 30, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Birth Certificate
Arabic term or phrase: المُخبر AL-MUKHBER
Dear all,
The context of the word above is a birth certificate. It comes in Arabic as follows:
Name of AL-MUKHBER:
His/Her relation to the baby:

Is their an English equivalent for AL-MUKHBER?

Many thanks!
Ali Al awadi
Romania
English translation:informant
Explanation:
I just happened to be translating a UK death certificate into Arabic yesterday, and this was the word used on it. The informant was the widow of the deceased who notified the authorities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-30 06:06:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's also used on UK birth certificates:

Title, Birth Certficate of Alice Elwood. ... Signature, description and residence of informant: Mary Elizabeth Ellwood ...
www.jeremyhughes.co.uk/phpgedview/source.php?sid=S527

birth certficate for Ambrose dob 25.7.1861 born, Headside, Dudley - mother's name Mary Williams - informant Mary Williams, Brierley, ...
www.british-genealogy.com/forums/search.php?searchid=122673...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-30 06:10:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and finally:

What Does An English Birth Certificate Look Like And What Information Does It Have?
and the signature or mark, name and address of the informant, the person responsible for registering the birth.
Usually the informant is the father but many hospitals now have a registrar visit maternity units a few times a week so that new mothers can register the birth of their baby before they leave hospital.
http://www.blurtit.com/q145346.html
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks, Nesrin!
Just great!
Fabulous links!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5informant
Nesrin
5 +1The reporterzax
4 +1Notifier
ALI DJEBLI
4ReporterAwad Balaish


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Notifier


Explanation:
Name of person who notified the birth...

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks, Ali. However, I believe "notifier" (fom notify) would involve an official notice (written and/or printer) which is not the case in a birth event. Grateful to you, though!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
35 mins

neutral  Mohamed Ghazal: That sounds familiar?!!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The reporter


Language variant: The informer

Explanation:
The person who reported the birth incidence.

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot Zax. Actually I would not like to have "reporter" mistaken for another sense; that of a journalist. For merely linguistic reasons, "informant" rather than "informer" would be just fine in that context. So grateful to you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: informer
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Saleh

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
informant


Explanation:
I just happened to be translating a UK death certificate into Arabic yesterday, and this was the word used on it. The informant was the widow of the deceased who notified the authorities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-30 06:06:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's also used on UK birth certificates:

Title, Birth Certficate of Alice Elwood. ... Signature, description and residence of informant: Mary Elizabeth Ellwood ...
www.jeremyhughes.co.uk/phpgedview/source.php?sid=S527

birth certficate for Ambrose dob 25.7.1861 born, Headside, Dudley - mother's name Mary Williams - informant Mary Williams, Brierley, ...
www.british-genealogy.com/forums/search.php?searchid=122673...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-30 06:10:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and finally:

What Does An English Birth Certificate Look Like And What Information Does It Have?
and the signature or mark, name and address of the informant, the person responsible for registering the birth.
Usually the informant is the father but many hospitals now have a registrar visit maternity units a few times a week so that new mothers can register the birth of their baby before they leave hospital.
http://www.blurtit.com/q145346.html

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks, Nesrin!
Just great!
Fabulous links!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
4 mins

agree  Amir Kamel
1 hr

agree  Saleh Dardeer
2 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
1 day2 hrs

agree  Akram Darwish: Thanks for such information
2 days4 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reporter


Explanation:

To report an event such as birth or death events, it means that you have to give basic data / information about the event and the person: name, place, time, date, ..., as necessary data.
the person who tells the "civil registry officer" about the event is called the reporter.



Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 61