KudoZ home » Arabic to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

الكاشطات

English translation: scrapers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الكاشطات
English translation:scrapers
Entered by: hanysalah

15:44 Dec 11, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Arabic term or phrase: الكاشطات
محطتان لبعث واستقبال الكاشطات ومحطة قطع الغاز

The context refers to a project of installing and extending a gas transportation pipe to provide some cities with natural gas.
Ihab Abdelhafiz
Egypt
scrapers
Explanation:
earth moving machinaries
Selected response from:

hanysalah
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2scrapers
hanysalah
5Graders
Mohammad Gornas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scrapers


Explanation:
earth moving machinaries

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Khidor
12 mins
  -> Thank you Kidor

agree  Mohamed Zidan
168 days
  -> Thank you Mohamed

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Graders


Explanation:
An earth moving machine used to scrape/ pave and level terrain or ground in preperation for constrution work of various types

Mohammad Gornas
Sudan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4