KudoZ home » Arabic to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

فاكس

English translation: (just) forget it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:فاكس Egyptian slang (faakis)
English translation:(just) forget it
Entered by: Samaa Zeitoun

06:56 Nov 19, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Arabic term or phrase: فاكس
in response to the question
ما استحامتش من بدري

it was answered

فاكس ماكنتش اقدر

the question
وانقص الدرجات ليه
was just answered
فاكس

the dialect is Egyptian
Steve Booth
(just) forget it
Explanation:
One of the new terms extensively used by young Egyptians. It may mean: انسى / طنش / مش هاينفع.
This was mentioned before in a recent question by Amel Abdallah. I'll post the link if I can find it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2013-11-19 18:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or it may mean: "never mind" or "it doesn't matter", depending on the context. It's a flexible term, but one thing is for sure: it's not considered offensive in any way.
Selected response from:

Samaa Zeitoun
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(just) forget it
Samaa Zeitoun
4 +1Bullshit
Muhammad Said


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bullshit


Explanation:
Bullshit

Muhammad Said
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doaa ALnajjar
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(just) forget it


Explanation:
One of the new terms extensively used by young Egyptians. It may mean: انسى / طنش / مش هاينفع.
This was mentioned before in a recent question by Amel Abdallah. I'll post the link if I can find it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2013-11-19 18:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or it may mean: "never mind" or "it doesn't matter", depending on the context. It's a flexible term, but one thing is for sure: it's not considered offensive in any way.

Samaa Zeitoun
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Magdy
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohamed.

agree  Samar Higazi
21 hrs
  -> Thank you Samar.