KudoZ home » Arabic to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

الحاصل على

English translation: Mr. x, a Master's Degree holder from x University


16:12 Nov 21, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Arabic term or phrase: الحاصل على
قررنا تشغيل السيد س الحاصل على شهادة الماجستير من جامعة س ... الخ

how can you translate it to fit the sentence


thnx for help
Mandy K
English translation:Mr. x, a Master's Degree holder from x University
Explanation:
I think this one flows better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-21 17:46:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We have concluded to employ Mr. X, a Master's Degree holder from X University... etc
Selected response from:

Noura Tawil
Syria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Mr. x, a Master's Degree holder from x University
Noura Tawil
5 +2who has been conferred (or awarded or obtained)Awad Balaish
5 +2who has a master degree ..
Shereen Whiten, BA.
4has obtainedSpiridon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
who has a master degree ..


Explanation:
>

Shereen Whiten, BA.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
3 mins
  -> thanks Sktrans

agree  abushnein
3 hrs
  -> thanks Abushnein

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
who has been conferred (or awarded or obtained)


Explanation:
who has been conferred (or awarded or obtained) master degree

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abushnein: more academic
2 hrs
  -> thank you abushnein

agree  Jafar Filfil
17 hrs
  -> thank you Jafar

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
السيد س الحاصل على
Mr. x, a Master's Degree holder from x University


Explanation:
I think this one flows better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-21 17:46:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We have concluded to employ Mr. X, a Master's Degree holder from X University... etc

Noura Tawil
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Roosevelt: "holding a Master's Degree from x " would be better
5 mins
  -> I'm afraid I'm not "native" enough to know for sure :) Thank you very much.

agree  Fida Malki: Mr. x, holder of a master's degree from the university of...
7 mins
  -> Sounds nice, thank you.

agree  Shereen Whiten, BA.
11 mins
  -> شكراً جزيلاً شيرين

agree  Saleh Dardeer
20 mins
  -> شكراً جزيلاً أستاذ صالح

agree  Houda Nashawi: Or "who holds a master's degree from X Univeristy"
3 hrs
  -> Sure it's valid, thank you Houda. I just went for the idiomatic expression "Master's Degree Holder".

agree  Mohamed Zidan
5 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has obtained


Explanation:
... a Master' s Degree

Spiridon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 44