KudoZ home » Arabic to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

بتتمرقع

English translation: she was dallying/ she was tarrying/ she was pottering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:بتتمرقع
English translation:she was dallying/ she was tarrying/ she was pottering
Entered by: Ahmed Ghaly

20:46 Aug 21, 2014
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Arabic term or phrase: بتتمرقع
This word appears in a conversation between two Egyptians. The person speaking is talking about someone who dislocated her elbow.

يوم ما كوعها
اتفك كانت بتتمرقع كده
Amel Abdullah
Jordan
she was dallying/ she was tarrying/ she was pottering
Explanation:
she was dallying/ she was tarrying/ she was pottering
to dally/ ti tarry/ to potter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2014-08-21 21:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://onelook.com/?w=dally&ls=a
http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/american/tarry...
https://education.yahoo.com/reference/dictionary/entry/tarry
http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/american/potte...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2014-08-22 07:51:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

رغم أنني ذكرت البدائل التي طرحتها أعلاه من قاموس العامية المصرية، المرجع الأساسي في ترجمة كلمات وعبارات ومصطلحات العامية المصرية، إلا أنني رجعت وسألت الأشخاص المحيطين بي للتأكد من معاني كلمة "يتمرقع"، وكان الرد بالإجماع أن معنى يتمرقع "يتدلع ويتأخر ويتكاسل وزي ما بنقول في مصر "يتلاكع في أداء المهمة الموكلة إليه" وليس لها معنى متعلق بجذب الانتباه لأن الرجل من الممكن أن "يتمرقع" أيضًا، وفي هذه الحالة، لا تكون "مرقعته" لجذب الانتباه. والجمل التي سأوردها فيما بعد جمل شائعة في العامية المصرية

"قوم يا راجل خلص شغلك بدل ما انت قاعد تتمرقع كدة" يعني قوم خلص شغلك بدل ما انت قاعد كسلان أو نايم في السرير
"يلا يا بنت خلصي غسيل المواعين بدل ما انتي قاعدة تتمرقعي كدة" والمعنى أكيد واضح، وهو يلا خلصي شغلك بدل ما انتي قاعدة تتدلعي وتتكاسلي، وأكيد المعنى المقصود ليس بدل ما انت تغري الرجالة.
"انت يا ولد نايم تتمرقع في السرير كدة ليه، ما تقوم تشوف شغلك" وأكيد معنى تتمرقع هنا يعني تتكاسل، وليس له معنى بجذب الانتباه


بالتوفيق

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2014-08-22 08:50:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

جزانا وإياكم يا فندم،
لا أعتقد أنها كلمة مسيئة أو ذميمة، فهي كلمة شائعة الاستخدام في مصر، ويمكن سماعها بكثرة في الأفلام، ويمكن سماعها في البيوت، وهي ليست شتمة، ولا تسيء للشخص الذي تقال له، وأحيانا تقال على محمل الهزل والهزار، وليس على محمل الجد، وقد سمعتها كثيرًا في البيوت في مواقف لا توحي بأنها كلمة مسيئة أو بذيئة أو ذميمة.

بالتوفيق
أحمد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2014-08-22 10:15:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, "to act spoiled" also goes, but i prefer to use the alternatives given above in my answer because they give the meaning and are taken from a specialized dictionary compiled by two specialized professors.

Good Luck!
Selected response from:

Ahmed Ghaly
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks again for all your help. It is appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5she was acting coquettishly / she was coltish
Mr. Mukhtar
5she was dallying/ she was tarrying/ she was potteringAhmed Ghaly


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
she was dallying/ she was tarrying/ she was pottering


Explanation:
she was dallying/ she was tarrying/ she was pottering
to dally/ ti tarry/ to potter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2014-08-21 21:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://onelook.com/?w=dally&ls=a
http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/american/tarry...
https://education.yahoo.com/reference/dictionary/entry/tarry
http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/american/potte...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2014-08-22 07:51:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

رغم أنني ذكرت البدائل التي طرحتها أعلاه من قاموس العامية المصرية، المرجع الأساسي في ترجمة كلمات وعبارات ومصطلحات العامية المصرية، إلا أنني رجعت وسألت الأشخاص المحيطين بي للتأكد من معاني كلمة "يتمرقع"، وكان الرد بالإجماع أن معنى يتمرقع "يتدلع ويتأخر ويتكاسل وزي ما بنقول في مصر "يتلاكع في أداء المهمة الموكلة إليه" وليس لها معنى متعلق بجذب الانتباه لأن الرجل من الممكن أن "يتمرقع" أيضًا، وفي هذه الحالة، لا تكون "مرقعته" لجذب الانتباه. والجمل التي سأوردها فيما بعد جمل شائعة في العامية المصرية

"قوم يا راجل خلص شغلك بدل ما انت قاعد تتمرقع كدة" يعني قوم خلص شغلك بدل ما انت قاعد كسلان أو نايم في السرير
"يلا يا بنت خلصي غسيل المواعين بدل ما انتي قاعدة تتمرقعي كدة" والمعنى أكيد واضح، وهو يلا خلصي شغلك بدل ما انتي قاعدة تتدلعي وتتكاسلي، وأكيد المعنى المقصود ليس بدل ما انت تغري الرجالة.
"انت يا ولد نايم تتمرقع في السرير كدة ليه، ما تقوم تشوف شغلك" وأكيد معنى تتمرقع هنا يعني تتكاسل، وليس له معنى بجذب الانتباه


بالتوفيق

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2014-08-22 08:50:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

جزانا وإياكم يا فندم،
لا أعتقد أنها كلمة مسيئة أو ذميمة، فهي كلمة شائعة الاستخدام في مصر، ويمكن سماعها بكثرة في الأفلام، ويمكن سماعها في البيوت، وهي ليست شتمة، ولا تسيء للشخص الذي تقال له، وأحيانا تقال على محمل الهزل والهزار، وليس على محمل الجد، وقد سمعتها كثيرًا في البيوت في مواقف لا توحي بأنها كلمة مسيئة أو بذيئة أو ذميمة.

بالتوفيق
أحمد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2014-08-22 10:15:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, "to act spoiled" also goes, but i prefer to use the alternatives given above in my answer because they give the meaning and are taken from a specialized dictionary compiled by two specialized professors.

Good Luck!

Ahmed Ghaly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 397
Grading comment
Thanks again for all your help. It is appreciated.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Jazzack Allah khair for this detailed explanation. Is there anything offensive about this word? If I understand you correctly, I think we can say that she was "acting spoiled." What do you think?


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
she was acting coquettishly / she was coltish


Explanation:
بتتمرقع
تعني في العامية المصرية محاولة المرأة جذب الانتباه بإظهار أنوثتها شكلاً أو قولاً أو فعلاً

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2014-08-26 22:32:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Kinda offensive.

Mr. Mukhtar
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for this suggestion. Do you consider this to be an offensive word?