KudoZ home » Arabic to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

تتمحلس

English translation: butter up, dote on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تتمحلس
English translation:butter up, dote on
Entered by: Amel Abdullah

21:05 Aug 26, 2014
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Arabic term or phrase: تتمحلس
This word appears in a conversation between two Egyptians who are discussing romantic relationships between men and women in the United States. They are basically saying that people have a lot of problems because they stay in relationships for a long time without getting married even though they might have kids, etc.

وبعد كده بيتجوزوا وبيتطلقوا ثاني
البنت تقعد تتمحلس في الواد
وهم الاثنين يطبطبوا على بعض عشان
he’s afraid the girlfriend will leave him
وهي خايفة ليسيبها
It's easy for him to leave her.
يقعدوا سنة سنتين ويتطلقوا
Amel Abdullah
Jordan
butter up, dote on
Explanation:
The meaning is somewhere in between 'suck up to' and 'flirt with.'
Selected response from:

Caitlyn Doucette
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for these helpful suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2butter up, dote on
Caitlyn Doucette
5to make up to/ to toady to/ to speak or behave in an unctuous toadying wayAhmed Ghaly


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
butter up, dote on


Explanation:
The meaning is somewhere in between 'suck up to' and 'flirt with.'

Caitlyn Doucette
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you for these helpful suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samaa Zeitoun
1 hr

agree  Olfat Abdullah: I like the term "butter up". This is also not offensive, Amel.
20 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to make up to/ to toady to/ to speak or behave in an unctuous toadying way


Explanation:
to make up to/ to toady to/ to speak or behave in an unctuous toadying way


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2014-08-26 21:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.wordnik.com/words/to make up to

http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/make-u...

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/toady to

البدائل دي كلها مذكورة في قاموس العامية المصرية



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2014-08-26 21:38:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/toady
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/toady
http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/make-u...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2014-08-28 12:24:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are always most welcome. Actually, i quoted them from the dictionary of Egyptian Arabic. But i like the word butter up; which is not written in the dictionary, also.

Good Luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2014-08-28 19:45:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dear most respected colleague

I will reply to you soonest because i have something urgent to handle now

Good Luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2014-08-28 20:06:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dear most respected colleague,

Salamo Alaykom,

The dictionary was published in the year 1986. It was compiled by two professors at the American University in Cairo; one is Egyptian American whose name is "El-Sayed Badawi" and the other is American named "Martin Hindes". They were both professors at the American University in Cairo. They taught also at American universities. After I check any word at this dictionary, I go to Onelook.com to search about its meaning and ensure whether it is used or not. For the alternative I have posted, I found that they are used. I also said that I like the word "butter up" and wished you a good luck.

Thanks for your inquiry

God Bless

Yours
Ahmed


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2014-08-28 20:29:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Colleague,

You are most welcome. Not at all! I am a large minded easygoing person. My answer was "to today or to make up to".
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/toady
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/toady
http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/make-u...

The last alternative was not important as it was long. It was actually a sort of explanation.

The dictionary is really helpful. I advise you to get a copy it.

All the best of luck!
Ahmed


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2014-08-28 20:30:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

of it

Ahmed Ghaly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 397
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for these suggestions, Ahmed. They are appreciated.

Asker: There is nothing wrong with the definitions you posted, but I felt that these expressions would probably not be understood by most readers in the United States. What year was the dictionary published in? Also, does the dictionary focus more on British terms and expressions? Personally, I liked "dote on" which could also be replaced by "fawn over." These are both commonly used in the U.S.

Asker: Thank you, Ahmed. I hope it didn't sound like I was criticizing the answer you provided. I just meant to say that the words unctuous and toadying are not commonly used in the U.S. I will look for the dictionary you mentioned as it seems like a very useful tool.