KudoZ home » Arabic to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

التراس

English translation: terrace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:التراس
English translation:terrace
Entered by: Ahmed Ghaly

21:15 Aug 26, 2014
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Arabic term or phrase: التراس
This word appears in a conversation between two Egyptians. It has something to do with the telephone, but I'm not sure what.

A: أنا كنت طلبت اللي هو بتاع التراس، بتاع التليفون

B:
عندنا واحد فوق
خذيه من التليفون بتاعنا ده بيشتغل
Amel Abdullah
Jordan
terrace
Explanation:
terrace

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2014-08-26 21:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تقصد التليفون اللاسلكي المحمول اللي ممكن يشتغل في اي حتة في البيت بما فيهم التراس
والتليفون ده اسمه بالإنجليزي
wireless phone or cordless phone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2014-08-26 21:32:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.eg/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=l_v8U962IMug8weSpIDI...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2014-08-28 19:42:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are always most welcome!

Selected response from:

Ahmed Ghaly
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you for your help and suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5terraceAhmed Ghaly
3Ultras
Tamer Mekhimar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ultras


Explanation:
I think it's Ultras Ahlawy

Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for this suggestion, but I couldn't make it work with the context.


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
terrace


Explanation:
terrace

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2014-08-26 21:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تقصد التليفون اللاسلكي المحمول اللي ممكن يشتغل في اي حتة في البيت بما فيهم التراس
والتليفون ده اسمه بالإنجليزي
wireless phone or cordless phone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2014-08-26 21:32:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.eg/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=l_v8U962IMug8weSpIDI...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2014-08-28 19:42:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are always most welcome!



Ahmed Ghaly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 397
Grading comment
Thank you for your help and suggestion.