KudoZ home » Arabic to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

طرح عطاء

English translation: invitation for tender

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:طرح عطاء
English translation:invitation for tender
Entered by: Amel Abdullah

04:57 Dec 18, 2016
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Arabic term or phrase: طرح عطاء
At the start of an invitation for contractors to bid on government projects.

Thank you for your help.
Amel Abdullah
Jordan
invitation for tender
Explanation:
000000000000000
Selected response from:

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2invitation for tender
Awad Balaish
5offer for tender
prozali
4Submitting a tender or (Posing a tender)
Ibrahim Badr


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
invitation for tender


Explanation:
000000000000000

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mona elshazly
26 mins
  -> thank you fonetica

agree  Spiridon: Yes
5 days
  -> thank you Spiridon

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
offer for tender


Explanation:
or notice of tender

prozali
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Submitting a tender or (Posing a tender)


Explanation:
Submitting a tender is common for businesses supplying goods or services to other businesses or the public sector.

Example sentence(s):
  • Submitting a tender is common for businesses supplying goods or services to other businesses or the public sector.

    Reference: http://www.infoentrepreneurs.org/en/guides/tender-for-a-cont...
Ibrahim Badr
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8