حدد معالم التنويم المغناطيسي

English translation: Hypnosis or Hypnotism parameters (features)

Arabic term or phrase:حدد معالم التنويم المغناطيسي
English translation:Hypnosis or Hypnotism parameters (features)
Entered by: Ibrahim Badr

11:59 Dec 29, 2016
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Arabic term or phrase: حدد معالم التنويم المغناطيسي
I'm not sure what is meant by حدد معالم التنويم المغناطيسي and whether I should call التنويم المغناطيسي "magnetic hypnotism" or just "hypnotism." Thank you for your insights.

في مثل هذا اليوم من عام 1734م، ولد الطبيب الألماني "فرانز ميسمر" الذي يعتبر أول من حدد معالم التنويم المغناطيسي.
Amel Abdullah
Jordan
Hypnosis or Hypnotism parameters (features)
Explanation:
Hypnosis = تنويم مغناطيسي
Hypnotism = تنويم ايحائي
Parameters = معالم (طبية)
http://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/hypnosis/
http://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/hypnotism/
Selected response from:

Ibrahim Badr
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks for breaking it down.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Hypnosis or Hypnotism parameters (features)
Ibrahim Badr
5first one determines/ identifies Hypnosis parameters
Awad Balaish
4Defined Hypnosis parameters
Spiridon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hypnosis or Hypnotism parameters (features)


Explanation:
Hypnosis = تنويم مغناطيسي
Hypnotism = تنويم ايحائي
Parameters = معالم (طبية)
http://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/hypnosis/
http://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/hypnotism/

Ibrahim Badr
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for breaking it down.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. NancyEweiss
1 hr
  -> Many Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
first one determines/ identifies Hypnosis parameters


Explanation:
00000000000

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 65

3 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Defined Hypnosis parameters


Explanation:
Defined or Established Hypnosis parameters

Spiridon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 44