KudoZ home » Arabic to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

عشان ما تخلينا أعصب

English translation: so that you don't make me angry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: عشان ما تخلينا أعصب
English translation:so that you don't make me angry
Entered by: MOHAMMAD ALBATI

06:49 Mar 14, 2018
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Conversation
Arabic term or phrase: عشان ما تخلينا أعصب
It's obviously dialect but I have no information about nationality or context. Many thanks for all your ideas.
Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
so that you don't make me angry
Explanation:
it is Jordanian or Syrian dialect. I am from Jordan and I am sure of it.
it means: "so that you don't make me angry"
Selected response from:

MOHAMMAD ALBATI
Jordan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4so that you don't make me angry
MOHAMMAD ALBATI
5In order not to make me nervous, angry
Mohammed Lafi
4Hey, don't push me - Don't get me upset
Salah Khalifa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
so that you don't make me angry


Explanation:
it is Jordanian or Syrian dialect. I am from Jordan and I am sure of it.
it means: "so that you don't make me angry"

MOHAMMAD ALBATI
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT team: Not Syrian dialect as we do not say عشان
33 mins
  -> thanks. you are correct.

agree  R Farhat: عشان ما تخليني أعصب Jordanian/Palestinian - عشان ما تخليني عصّب Lebanese; also منشان is also used instead of عشان
37 mins
  -> thanks. that is exactly correct

agree  Rasha Mohamed
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Ayman Massoud
1 hr
  -> thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hey, don't push me - Don't get me upset


Explanation:
Hey, don't push me - Don't get me upset - Don't go on me - Don't let me down

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-03-14 06:53:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don't irritate me, bro!
Don't make me angry

Salah Khalifa
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In order not to make me nervous, angry


Explanation:
This is typical of people in Daraa (Syria), Jordan and Palestine. You say it when you ask someone not to do something that irritates you. You are still not angry. But if someone does something you will be angry, or nervous. Adjectives امعصب -امعصبة

Mohammed Lafi
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4