KudoZ home » Arabic to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

قولين يا الله

English translation: Say ´ God Willing´

08:17 Mar 14, 2018
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Conversation
Arabic term or phrase: قولين يا الله
Said just before wishing someone good luck.
Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
English translation:Say ´ God Willing´
Explanation:
It is said to a woman before embarking on something , a journey, a task.
Pragmatically it means let´s start or go ahead ! This is spoken in parts of Syria like Deir Elzor and Daraa
Selected response from:

Mohammed Lafi
Germany
Grading comment
Great explanation, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Say ´ God Willing´
Mohammed Lafi
4God willing / Hopefully
Ayman Massoud


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
God willing / Hopefully


Explanation:
^^

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Say ´ God Willing´


Explanation:
It is said to a woman before embarking on something , a journey, a task.
Pragmatically it means let´s start or go ahead ! This is spoken in parts of Syria like Deir Elzor and Daraa

Mohammed Lafi
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great explanation, thank you!