KudoZ home » Arabic to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

aku fad wahed

English translation: فد (fad) = redundant particle -untranslatable

06:51 Mar 16, 2018
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / TV show
Arabic term or phrase: aku fad wahed
This seems to be the title of a television show I came across on YouTube. aku = there is but what does fad mean here? And the whole title?
Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
English translation:فد (fad) = redundant particle -untranslatable
Explanation:
(Fad) is an untranslatable particle. If you look at how my colleague Dr. Osama translated it earlier (there is someone): there is = أكو - someone = Wahed, which is a correct translation, but note that he couldn't translate fad because it's untranslatable. It's like saying in Syrian: في شي واحد
If you do a literal translation, you'll get something like this:
There is [something] someone, which obscures the meaning. You can also say: there is [this] someone. So, the closest to (fad) is either [something] or [this].

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-16 09:20:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, of course, I forgot to mention that I am from Iraqi background and this is Iraqi dialect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-16 09:25:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And we as Iraqi's ourselves have struggled to understand what (fad) really means!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-16 09:26:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Iraqis **
Selected response from:

Mojo 59
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Really helpful explanations and discussion thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1فد (fad) = redundant particle -untranslatable
Mojo 59
4 +1There is someone
TargamaT team


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
There is someone


Explanation:
In Iraqi dialect...

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spiridon: yes
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
فد (fad) = redundant particle -untranslatable


Explanation:
(Fad) is an untranslatable particle. If you look at how my colleague Dr. Osama translated it earlier (there is someone): there is = أكو - someone = Wahed, which is a correct translation, but note that he couldn't translate fad because it's untranslatable. It's like saying in Syrian: في شي واحد
If you do a literal translation, you'll get something like this:
There is [something] someone, which obscures the meaning. You can also say: there is [this] someone. So, the closest to (fad) is either [something] or [this].

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-16 09:20:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, of course, I forgot to mention that I am from Iraqi background and this is Iraqi dialect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-16 09:25:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And we as Iraqi's ourselves have struggled to understand what (fad) really means!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-16 09:26:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Iraqis **

Mojo 59
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Really helpful explanations and discussion thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: Absolutely, فد = this or that, as in "this one thing", "there is this one/little thing". In the title أكو فد واحد it translates as: "There is this one guy". PS: فد from فرد = one, single.
5 hrs
  -> Spot on Randa - it’s derived from فرد for short.