مالتي

English translation: My

Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Lebanese dialectical Arab
Arabic term or phrase: مالتي
كخقث ؤخىفثءفز
"وفتحت بالصدفة على الموقع مالتي لقيت هاد الإيميل"
Omar Hamani
Algeria
English translation:My
Explanation:

I logged in to "my" website by coincidence and found this email

I checked "my" website by coincidence and found this email

(In colloquial language)

مالتي بالمؤنث ويُقصد الصفحة، أي صفحة الموقع

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-03-29 17:21:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: This sounds like a mix of dialects, because (مالتي) is Iraqi/Kuwaiti, and (هاد) is Syrian/Jordanian/Palestinian; the rest passes for Lebanese and otherwise.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2018-03-29 17:22:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

العفو
Selected response from:

R Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5That is mine / It belongs me
Azza Sabour
5my
Abdallah Ramadan
5My
R Farhat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مالتي - مالي
My


Explanation:

I logged in to "my" website by coincidence and found this email

I checked "my" website by coincidence and found this email

(In colloquial language)

مالتي بالمؤنث ويُقصد الصفحة، أي صفحة الموقع

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-03-29 17:21:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: This sounds like a mix of dialects, because (مالتي) is Iraqi/Kuwaiti, and (هاد) is Syrian/Jordanian/Palestinian; the rest passes for Lebanese and otherwise.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2018-03-29 17:22:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

العفو

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 38
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Farhat, May God reward you!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
my


Explanation:
it means my

Example sentence(s):
  • مالتي
  • i went to my house
Abdallah Ramadan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
That is mine / It belongs me


Explanation:
It is kind of of Iraqi or Khaliji dialect ,

Example sentence(s):
  • هذه السياره مالتى
  • That car is mine
Azza Sabour
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic