عمل مر

English translation: Occupation: Self-employed

Arabic term or phrase:المهنة: عمل حر
English translation:Occupation: Self-employed
Entered by: Muhammad Atallah

15:13 Jun 24, 2018
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Documentation
Arabic term or phrase: عمل مر
In an official document, the 'occupation' field states 'عمل مر'.

I can not understand if the applicant is unemployed or retired or something else. Thanks!
Emma Gauci
Malta
self-employed
Explanation:
I guess it is a typo for عمل حر.
Selected response from:

Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Grading comment
Brilliant, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3self-employed
Muhammad Atallah
5freelance
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Kamal Akeel
3 +1freelancer
Ayman Massoud


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
self-employed


Explanation:
I guess it is a typo for عمل حر.

Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Brilliant, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saad Ghetass: Exactly!
32 mins

agree  Amel Abdullah
3 hrs

agree  Spiridon: yes
3 days 20 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
freelancer


Explanation:
-

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amel Abdullah
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
freelance


Explanation:
Explanation

Kamal Akeel
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic