KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Geography

سلسلة جبال لبنان الشرقية

English translation: Anti-Lebanon Mountain Range/ Eastern Lebanon Mountain Range


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:سلسلة جبال لبنان الشرقية
English translation:Anti-Lebanon Mountain Range/ Eastern Lebanon Mountain Range
Entered by: Lamis Maalouf

20:39 Dec 13, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Geography / Geography
Arabic term or phrase: سلسلة جبال لبنان الشرقية
There is a term in English, but I can't remember it!
Jasmina Meri
Anti-Lebanon Mountain Range/ Eastern Lebanon Mountain Range
Explanation:
http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Category:Anti-Lebanon_moun...
Selected response from:

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Grading comment
شكراً لك جزيلاً
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Anti-Lebanon Mountain Range/ Eastern Lebanon Mountain Range
Lamis Maalouf
5the series of mountains in eastern Lebanon mountain range of Lebanon
Amira A Wahab
5 -1The chain mountain of eastern Lebanon
Morano El-Kholy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Anti-Lebanon Mountain Range/ Eastern Lebanon Mountain Range


Explanation:
http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Category:Anti-Lebanon_moun...

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
شكراً لك جزيلاً
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكراً جزيلاً


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linah Ababneh
32 mins

agree  Steve Booth
1 hr

agree  Amel Abdullah
8 hrs

agree  Lina SM
11 hrs

agree  Mai Subhi
15 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the series of mountains in eastern Lebanon mountain range of Lebanon


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-12-13 20:49:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The series of mountains in eastern Lebanon/ Mountain range of Lebanon


    Reference: http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8&q=%...
Amira A Wahab
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكراً جزيلاً


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The chain mountain of eastern Lebanon


Explanation:
The chain mountain of eastern Lebanon.

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Amel Abdullah: سلسلة should be expressed as "range" (not chain)
5 hrs
  -> Dearest Amel.. Please look inside any dic. & you'll find that translation.