KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Geography

وصلة العميد

English translation: Al Ameed access road

08:59 Feb 15, 2018
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Geography / مكان في مصر�
Arabic term or phrase: وصلة العميد
في كلام عن طريق ينيت في إطار مشروع ما بمصر :

بالإضافة إلى طريق خدمة رئيسى بطول 5,7 كم وعرض 10 م لكل إتجاه لربط المشروع بوصلة العميد وطريق 18 أ الجديد

أقترح
Al-Ameed Junction
لكني عجزت عن إيجاد مرجع يؤطد ذلك

ولكم الف شكر
Peter Solomon
United Kingdom
English translation:Al Ameed access road
Explanation:
it is an access road that leads to the International Coastal Road "Alexandria-Matrouh" from the main desert road.
Selected response from:

Saeed Almasri
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
لكم الشكر الجزيل
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Al Ameed access road
Saeed Almasri
4Al Ameed Link
Rasha Mohamed


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Al Ameed Link


Explanation:
قياسًا على الأماكن المشابهة مثل وصلة دهشور هتكون
Al Ameed Link


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2018-02-15 09:29:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.mapquest.com/south-africa/kwazulu-natal/durban/b...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2018-02-15 09:30:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://foursquare.com/v/dahshur-link--وصلة-دهشور/509ae677e4...


    https://foursquare.com/v/dahshur-link--%D9%88%D8%B5%D9%84%D8%A9-%D8%AF%D9%87%D8%B4%D9%88%D8%B1/509ae677e4b08fb1c9618c22
    https://www.mapquest.com/south-africa/kwazulu-natal/durban/brakpan-road--29.909633,30.985257
Rasha Mohamed
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Al Ameed access road


Explanation:
it is an access road that leads to the International Coastal Road "Alexandria-Matrouh" from the main desert road.

Example sentence(s):
  • access road = a road giving access to a place or to another road.
Saeed Almasri
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
لكم الشكر الجزيل
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much; do you know if it is Al Ameed or El Omeid or Alumayyid or.....?