KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

فلتان

English translation: chaos, disorder, confusion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:فلتان
English translation:chaos, disorder, confusion
Entered by: Sami Khamou

21:11 Oct 28, 2005
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / newspaper
Arabic term or phrase: فلتان
in context of newspaper
evan langenhahn
Chaos, disorder, confusion
Explanation:
Chaos, disorder, confusion
The root of the term is فلت meaning escape.
The press is using this term liberally to convey a state of Chaos, disorder or confusion which is abundant these days.

الفلتان الأمني

Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10Chaos, disorder, confusion
Sami Khamou
5out of order/ out of control
zax


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
فلتان
Chaos, disorder, confusion


Explanation:
Chaos, disorder, confusion
The root of the term is فلت meaning escape.
The press is using this term liberally to convey a state of Chaos, disorder or confusion which is abundant these days.

الفلتان الأمني



Sami Khamou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine: Chaos is the most common term for فلتان أمني.
15 mins
  -> Thank you Imane

agree  Saleh Ayyub: Chaos
22 mins
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohamed

agree  AhmedAMS
2 hrs
  -> Thank you AhmedAMS

agree  Dina Abdo
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Dina

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
4 hrs
  -> Thank you A Nabil

agree  Sam Shalalo
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Sam2008

agree  ahmadwadan.com
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmad

agree  Mona Ragaei: sounds correct!!!
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Monaragaei

agree  Aisha Maniar
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Aisha

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فلتان
out of order/ out of control


Explanation:
among others

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20