KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

العضوية بالعدد بلا

English translation: (membership) no number or blank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:العضوية بالعدد بلا
English translation:(membership) no number or blank
Entered by: Sami Khamou

06:33 Oct 29, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / elections, Iraq
Arabic term or phrase: العضوية بالعدد بلا
Below is the context. I have a strong feeling something is missing from this document, but I don't know what:
تكليف السيد المفوض س س بمتابعة موضوع أستبدال العضوية بالعدد بلا بتأريخ 16/5/2005 و مخاطبة الجمعية الوطنية العراقية
Sam Berner
Australia
Membership by virtue of (no number)
Explanation:
Membership, by (no number)
"Membership" is clear.

بالعدد بلا بتاريخ 26/5/2005
Are the refrence number and date of the letter of appointment. The letter has no number.

By a numberless letter dated on May 26, 2005, commissioner SS is being appointed to follow up the shift of membership and to address the Iraqi National Assembly.
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
I think you are one hell of a brilliant linguistic detective. Thank you so very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Membership by virtue of (no number)
Sami Khamou
5numbered membership with non
zax


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
العضوية بالعدد بلا
Membership by virtue of (no number)


Explanation:
Membership, by (no number)
"Membership" is clear.

بالعدد بلا بتاريخ 26/5/2005
Are the refrence number and date of the letter of appointment. The letter has no number.

By a numberless letter dated on May 26, 2005, commissioner SS is being appointed to follow up the shift of membership and to address the Iraqi National Assembly.

Sami Khamou
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
I think you are one hell of a brilliant linguistic detective. Thank you so very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: Or "number, without" or "number not stated" or "number [blank]." Tha number and date refer to some document, not necessarily the appointment letter. It could be the "membership replacement" issue itself, addressed in some doucment.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Fuad

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Alexander

agree  shfranke
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Stephen

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
العضوية بالعدد بلا
numbered membership with non


Explanation:
'non' here can refer to either the 'number' or to the 'membership' depending on the context.
limited membership vs. unlimited membership

zax
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20