KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

سحب اليد

English translation: to stop the powers of ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:سحب اليد
English translation:to stop the powers of ...
Entered by: Waleed Mohamed

05:18 Oct 30, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / elections, Iraq, banking
Arabic term or phrase: سحب اليد
It has something to do with a person who embezzeled public monies and is no longer permitted to access the bank account which he previously used. The context below is altered for confidentiality:
تخويل اللجنة التحقيقية في مصرف الرشيد لمتابعة موضوع سحب يد كل من مدير مكتب كذا وكذا...
Sam Berner
Australia
to stop the powers of ...
Explanation:
... to discuss follow up the issue of stopping the powers of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-10-30 05:37:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I wrote "discuss" by mistake!
Selected response from:

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Thanks, Waleed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5De-Authorization of xxx
Ashraf Sada
4to stop the powers of ...
Waleed Mohamed
3suspension
Sami Khamou


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
سحب اليد
to stop the powers of ...


Explanation:
... to discuss follow up the issue of stopping the powers of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-10-30 05:37:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I wrote "discuss" by mistake!

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Waleed!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
سحب اليد
suspension


Explanation:
suspension
The suspected employee (who is not fired yet) is suspended from work pending the result of the investigation.

Sami Khamou
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 56

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سحب اليد
De-Authorization of xxx


Explanation:
the managers are always authorized to do a list of jobs on behalf of the owners, so they will be de-authorized when they are no longer in terms with the owners.

Ashraf Sada
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4