KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

صلاحيات الصرف

English translation: Disbursement Authorization

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:صلاحيات الصرف
English translation: Disbursement Authorization
Entered by: Sam Berner

05:23 Oct 30, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / elections, Iraq, banking
Arabic term or phrase: صلاحيات الصرف
The context is from a meeting minutes:
"التريث لحين صدور الصلاحيات الخاصة بالصرف من قبل الادارة وعرضها على المجلس "
Sam Berner
Australia
Authorization of Disbursement
Explanation:
This about responsibility accounting and there fore it is an authorization topic.
And the word صرف in Arabic is always used by the government accounting and accounting in general so the word for it that best fits is disbursement
Selected response from:

Ashraf Sada
Grading comment
Thanks, Ashraf
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Authorization of Disbursement
Ashraf Sada
5spending/dispensing eligibility
zax
5 -1jurisdications of expenditure
Dina Abdo
4encashment powers
Waleed Mohamed


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
صلاحيات الصرف
encashment powers


Explanation:
Good Luck!

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Latifa Salama: Yes, I agree
1 day 2 hrs

disagree  Ashraf Sada: the power توكيل not صلاحية
2 days 9 hrs
  -> I don't agree with you, Ashraf

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
صلاحيات الصرف
jurisdications of expenditure


Explanation:
...

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ashraf Sada: Jurisdiction صلاحية لحاكم اداري و ليس للصرف المالي او النقدي
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Still, in some cases it stands for نطاق سلطة أو مداها in general. Check your dictionary, you should find it there :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
صلاحيات الصرف
spending/dispensing eligibility


Explanation:
for 'alsaref' or ' almsroof lahu'

zax
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou: spending authorization
59 mins
  -> Thank you Sami

disagree  Ashraf Sada: eligibility means can have يستحق not صلاحية
2 days 1 hr
  -> man yastaheqq fahuwa sale7

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
صلاحيات الصرف
Authorization of Disbursement


Explanation:
This about responsibility accounting and there fore it is an authorization topic.
And the word صرف in Arabic is always used by the government accounting and accounting in general so the word for it that best fits is disbursement


Ashraf Sada
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Ashraf

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arabella K-
1 day 7 hrs