KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

عُنصريَّة مضادة

English translation: Reverse Discrimination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:عُنصريَّة مضادة
English translation:Reverse Discrimination
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

15:14 Feb 21, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: عُنصريَّة مضادة
، بس أرجو أنْ لا نَصِل إلى يعني عُنصريَّة مضادة إنّه نحنا ضد جمال مبارك لأنّه إبن الرئيس،
This is a transcript of a talk show so the structureof the sentence might look incorrect.Thanks
sithanem
Reverse Discrimination
Explanation:
The speaker is not using terms precisely. The word عُنصريَّة has no place in his own argument.

Take a look at this definition:

http://www.answers.com/topic/reverse-discrimination?method=2...
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Reverse DiscriminationFuad Yahya
5Anti Discriminatory; anti-racistHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
3counter-racismAbu Arman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
counter-racism


Explanation:
the source sentence is indeed quite strange

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-21 16:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another response that obviously won't do is any kind of counter-racism, or cultural bigotry. In the West we are able to see people as individuals. ...
But of course it is there, racism is a problem to people who even are not white, and not in the form of counter racism.


    Reference: http://www.angelfire.com
    Reference: http://techcentralstation.com/031504G.html
Abu Arman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Reverse Discrimination


Explanation:
The speaker is not using terms precisely. The word عُنصريَّة has no place in his own argument.

Take a look at this definition:

http://www.answers.com/topic/reverse-discrimination?method=2...

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine: This definition clears up the real meaning of the term
1 hr

agree  Mazyoun
1 hr

agree  Dikran
4 hrs

agree  Version Legal & Patent
4 hrs

agree  Sam Berner: absolutely
7 hrs

agree  sktrans
9 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
20 hrs

agree  Zeinab Asfour
1 day17 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
84 days

1 day10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Anti Discriminatory; anti-racist


Explanation:
This is how I have seen it on several occasions.

Other sites (anti-discriminatory:
www.thefire.org/index.php/article/6750.html, and more
There are 35,000 web sites in MSN search engine
Other sites (anti-racist): http://www.wacan.org/

Please check these sites for assurance
There are 250,000 websites in MSN search engine



    Reference: http://www.ocasi.org/index.php?catid=104
    Reference: http://www.antiracistaction.us/pn/
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 31