KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

English translation: It's not the end of the world


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:لا تقوم الدنيا ولا تقعد
English translation:It's not the end of the world
Entered by: Mona Helal

06:53 Jan 22, 2002
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
Arabic term or phrase:
لا تقوم الدنيا ولا تقعد
newhorizon
Yemen
It as proverb meaning: It's not the end of the world
Explanation:
Or
There is no need for all this fuss.

Or
It's not worth all these trouble.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 08:34:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The third suggestion should read:
It\'s not worth all this trouble.
Selected response from:

Mona Helal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4It as proverb meaning: It's not the end of the worldMona Helal
4 +2The world does not stand, nor does it sit.
Timothy Gregory


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The world does not stand, nor does it sit.


Explanation:
الدنيا = the world
قام = stand
قعد = sit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 07:04:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be rise/rest, depending on context.

Timothy Gregory
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke
10 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
9 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
It as proverb meaning: It's not the end of the world


Explanation:
Or
There is no need for all this fuss.

Or
It's not worth all these trouble.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 08:34:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The third suggestion should read:
It\'s not worth all this trouble.

Mona Helal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Gregory: Thanks Mona! I'm still learning proverbs, I take things too literally in English, too! --tag
8 hrs

agree  shfranke: Want a collection of Nejdi/bedu or Omani proverbs?
8 hrs

agree  houari: a good answer well put
23 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
9 days