KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

English translation: The world does not stand, nor does it sit.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:لا تقوم الدنيا ولا تقعد
English translation:The world does not stand, nor does it sit.
Entered by: Timothy Gregory

06:55 Jan 22, 2002
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
Arabic term or phrase:
لا تقوم الدنيا ولا تقعد
newhorizon
Yemen
The world does not stand, nor does it sit.
Explanation:
Same as your other question. Depending on contect it could also be 'the world does not rise, nor does it rest'.
Selected response from:

Timothy Gregory
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2It as proverb meaning: It's not the end of the worldMona Helal
4 +1The world does not stand, nor does it sit.
Timothy Gregory


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The world does not stand, nor does it sit.


Explanation:
Same as your other question. Depending on contect it could also be 'the world does not rise, nor does it rest'.

Timothy Gregory
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
9 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It as proverb meaning: It's not the end of the world


Explanation:
Please refer to my previous posting in answer to the same question you posted there.

Mona Helal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  houari
9 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
8 days