KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

جمع الصف الوطنى

English translation: National Unity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:جمع الصف الوطنى
English translation:National Unity
Entered by: Alexander Yeltsov

01:09 Oct 27, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / politics
Arabic term or phrase: جمع الصف الوطنى
هى هيئة تحمل هذا اللسم
Dina 13
National Unity
Explanation:
Regards!
Selected response from:

Alexander Yeltsov
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3National Unity
Alexander Yeltsov
5Close national ranks
Alaa AHMED
4Uniting the nation
Mohamed Ghazal
4To tighten the national rank(s)
Fayez Roumieh


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To tighten the national rank(s)


Explanation:
Please visit the link below and look for the expression

Example sentence(s):
  • http://bushtheidiot.com/new1/?m=200608
Fayez Roumieh
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Uniting the nation


Explanation:
I believe what's meant here is uniting all the nation's efforts

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Close national ranks


Explanation:
-

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
National Unity


Explanation:
Regards!

Alexander Yeltsov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: I think this works best if it's the name of an organisation/authority
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Nesrin!

agree  Eliana Bunn: agree
6 hrs
  -> Thanks you, Eliana!

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanks you, Mohamed!