KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

جله

English translation: most of


00:13 Feb 19, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: جله
وكم كنت أتمنى أن لا يفوتني حضور الإفتتاح غير أن ظروف عملي لم تسمح لي بذلك
ولكن ما لا يدرك كله لا يترك جله
I would appreciate if someone can explain the whole sentence. Thank you
sithanem
English translation:most of
Explanation:
"what you don't know all about, you don't leave out most of"
Selected response from:

Sam Berner
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7most of
Sam Berner
4what that could not be gotent in whole, would not be totally omitted
hanysalah
3fullyduraid


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
most of


Explanation:
"what you don't know all about, you don't leave out most of"

Sam Berner
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
5 hrs

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
5 hrs

neutral  sal4trans: الإدراك هنا هو أعم من العلم بالشيء ويقصد به الحصول على الشيء - المحسوس منه وغير المحسوس
6 hrs

agree  Dr. NancyEweiss
8 hrs

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
10 hrs

agree  Yasser El Helw
10 hrs

agree  Abdallah Ali: Most of, majority of
12 hrs

agree  Dikran
17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fully


Explanation:
Make the best out of what you do not fully understand
or: Try your best with what you can not fully achieve


- هناك فئة أخرى قادرة على الاستغناء عن بعض المنتجات لكنها لا تقوى على مقاطعة بضائع معينة و أصناف محددة فيقال: ما لا يدرك كله لا يترك جله فقاطعوا ما استطعتم وأعانكم الله فيما عجزتم .
http://saaid.net/Doat/almosimiry/41.htm


إنه مما تعارف عليه الناس الحكمة الشهيرة "ما لا يدرك كله لا يترك جله" أو "ما لا يدرك جله لا يدرك كله" أيًا كانت المقولة الأشهر فالمقولتان صحيحتان.. والمتتبع لديننا الحنيف يجد ذلك بوضوح، الرسول صلى الله عليه وسلم يقول: "ما نهيتكم عنه فاجتنبوه، وما أمرتكم به فأتوا منه ما استطعتم" (فأتوا منه ما استطعتم) هكذا نبني حياتنا على ما نستطيع، على ألا نترك الأمر لأننا لا نستطيع إدراك كله أو جله، وهكذا هي حياتنا بالفعل إدراك ما يمكن إدراكه، والحديث عن الأمر الواقع يقودنا إلى مشكلة الدراسة والدعوة، وهي مشكلة دائمة وموجودة في كل البلاد، فكيف أدرس وأدعو إلى الله في وقت واحد، والدراسة تأخذ كل وقتي؟
http://www.islamonline.net/servlet/Satellite?cid=11207113473...

Regards


duraid
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what that could not be gotent in whole, would not be totally omitted


Explanation:
هذا هو المعنى المقصود من العبارة

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8