KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

عدم التزام بأي خطوط

English translation: not deterred by any constraints/ restrictions


14:41 Mar 9, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: عدم التزام بأي خطوط
الصدام مع الجماعة هذه المرة لا يتناسب مع وزنها السياسي، حيث تحتل ما يقرب من 20% من مقاعد البرلمان، وهذا يعني عدم التزام النظام بأي خطوط قد تردعه عن ملاحقة الجماعة.

A literal translation of this doesn't quite work in English...would it be a stretch to use the English expression "not holding (any) punches", meaning to not recognize any limits to the fighting or showdown?

Thanks,
Khalid
Khalid W
English translation:not deterred by any constraints/ restrictions
Explanation:
..maybe, if you want to stay closer to the original.

Maybe even "not deterred by any red lines"?
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks! I chose "not deterred by any red lines".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5[This means] the non adherence [of the regime] to any measures [that would...]
Garabet Moumdjian
5[the regime] will not uphold any rules [that may....]
the Train
5has crossed all the red linesesewidan
3 +1not deterred by any constraints/ restrictions
Nesrin
4Will not pull any punches
Mohamed Ghazal
3breaking all the rules
Alexander Yeltsov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Will not pull any punches


Explanation:
Will stop at nothing
Will take no prisoners


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-09 14:51:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Go for the jugular
Hit under the belt
Will not Play fair
Will not stick to the rules


Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not deterred by any constraints/ restrictions


Explanation:
..maybe, if you want to stay closer to the original.

Maybe even "not deterred by any red lines"?

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Thanks! I chose "not deterred by any red lines".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Berner
1 day10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
has crossed all the red lines


Explanation:
the red lines in American English are those actions, words, or ideologies that are known to the public as "against the common sense". Trespassing them is considered as "non-sense and dangerous". that is exactly what the rgime is doing in chasing those folks.

Hope that is helpful.

esewidan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
breaking all the rules


Explanation:
Just a version.

Alexander Yeltsov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[the regime] will not uphold any rules [that may....]


Explanation:
There is also the expression 'step out of line' which serves the meaning and also uses 'line' correspondingly, but I think I prefer the one I put in the 'target term' cell. 'Step out of line', however, is an expression listed in Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English under 'line'.

the Train
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[This means] the non adherence [of the regime] to any measures [that would...]


Explanation:
the regime does not adheare to any measure in persuing its cause of fighting against the Jamaa

Garabet Moumdjian
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4