KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

الحبل على جرار

English translation: still on the tug/ the dominoes are still falling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الحبل على جرار
English translation:still on the tug/ the dominoes are still falling
Entered by: Salam Alrawi

07:09 Apr 1, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / idiom/proverb?
Arabic term or phrase: الحبل على جرار
followed by بيريتس في الطريق the previous phrase has just talked about the Israeli Army Chief of Staff Hallutz having to resign because of the war in Lebanon and ...
I suspect this is some kind of idiom, would be grateful for confirmation. Many thanks
mbrodie
United Kingdom
still on the tug
Explanation:
I think this translation can help, would be better if you wait for more confirmation,
anyway, this is kind of idiom it is used to explain that alot are going (one after another, ......etc.), it is widely used in Iraq but don't know about other countries
Selected response from:

Salam Alrawi
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5still on the tug
Salam Alrawi
4 +2and the dominoes are still fallingYasser El Helw
4out of control
Alaa Zeineldine


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
الحبل على الجرار
still on the tug


Explanation:
I think this translation can help, would be better if you wait for more confirmation,
anyway, this is kind of idiom it is used to explain that alot are going (one after another, ......etc.), it is widely used in Iraq but don't know about other countries

Example sentence(s):
  • القي القبض على احد افراد العصابة ثم على اخر و الحبل على الجرار
Salam Alrawi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine: Agree with the meaning. Another familiar expression woud be "and still more to come".
14 mins
  -> شكرا جزيلا

agree  Khalid Nasir
48 mins
  -> شكرا جزيلا

agree  Saleh Ayyub: Agree aslos with brother Alla - Thanks :)
1 hr
  -> شكرا جزيلا

agree  duraid
3 hrs
  -> شكرا جزيلا

agree  Yasser El Helw: On the tug is a valid option. "Tug of war" may be a game of pulling back and forth, but "tug" alone does not imply this bidirectional movement. Disregard what I said in this regard in my note above.
5 hrs
  -> شكرا جزيلا

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
out of control


Explanation:
The idiom refers to a situation that has gone out of control. It especially refers to situations involving human action such as corruption, misconduct, crime, abuse of power, etc.

The context here is not clear enough, even with the additional phrase, but it might be related to military personnel disregarding proper procedure, a maverick political leader pursuing a high risk policy, or a military leader executing a bloody campaign against civilians, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-01 09:15:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please ignore this answer. Salam's explanation is much more accurate, but see my comment on his answer.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and the dominoes are still falling


Explanation:
I know the ad and I think this is what it means.



D3hoops Daily Dose » The next phase of conference shufflingPerhaps the Skyline could be absorbed by the NEAC (or vice versa) and form a “super” conference. I use the term loosely. The dominoes are still falling. ...
www.d3hoops.com/dailydose/2006/06/09/the-next-phase-of-conf... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

My So-Called Japanese Life: It Started With LipstickYou can guess that the dominoes are still falling at this point. There's no joy for me on the dill front. Having no choice, I head for a store that is even ...
myso-calledjapaneselife.blogspot.com/2007/03/it-started-with-lipstick.html - 72k - Cached - Similar pages

COLUMN: Small conferences win football's dominoes game - SportsAnd the dominoes are still falling elsewhere. This will ultimately be the end of the current Bowl Championship Series system. ...
www.utahstatesman.com/.../11/12/Sports/Column.Small.Confere... - 38k - Cached - Similar pages


Yasser El Helw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fayez Roumieh
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Fayez

agree  sktrans
9 hrs
  -> Thank you SKtrans