International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

الرهان الليبرالي

English translation: The Liberal Wager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الرهان الليبرالي
English translation:The Liberal Wager
Entered by: Tamer Elzein

16:01 Oct 21, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: الرهان الليبرالي
This is in an article entitled:
ضعف الرهان الليبرالي في العالم العربي
which discusses how liberal political parties in most Arab countries have very little support base, and are weaker than other parties.
For example:
قد انحصر الرهان الليبرالي في سياق شخصيات ونخب سياسية محدودة
"Bet" does not really seem to make sense here. Any ideas?
Khalid W
The Liberal Wager
Explanation:
A common phrase in the media
Selected response from:

Tamer Elzein
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5The Liberal WagerTamer Elzein
5liberal bettingSayed Moustafa talawy


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The Liberal Wager


Explanation:
A common phrase in the media

Tamer Elzein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
40 mins

agree  Alaa Yaghi
1 hr

agree  Samya Salem
3 hrs

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
7 hrs

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
liberal betting


Explanation:
http://andrewleigh.com/?p=523

« AdvertopinionOne for the Money »Betting on the Liberal Leadership
Those publicity hounds at Centrebet have opened a market on who will lead the Coalition to the next election. Howard and Costello are surprisingly close. Taking into account Centrebet’s whopping 25% profit margin, the market has Howard as a 44% chance, and Costello as a 40% chance, with Nelson, Abbott, Turnbull and Downer making up the rest of the field. The surprise for me was that their market has Nelson (7%) ahead of Abbott (6%).

Another way of looking at this is to say if Howard resigns, who will take over? Then the probabilities are Costello 69%, Nelson 13%, Abbott 11%, Turnbull 3%, Downer 1%, anyone else 4%.

More interestingly, Centrebet’s top 3 to win Big Brother 2005 are Logan (either), Glenn and Dean. Lowest chance is Constance.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-21 17:15:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Betting on the Liberal Leadership

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-21 17:26:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ذكرت ايضا في الواشنطن بوست
look at this link:
http://query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=9904E4D7153FE... Nov. 22 -- A promising card with delightful weather attracted the largest crowd of the meeting to the Bennings track to-day. There was liberal betting, and the talent picked four winners. The most Interesting event of the day was the Hunters' Steeplechase, with six starters. [ END OF FIRST PARAGRAPH




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-21 17:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There was liberal betting,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-21 17:36:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The growth of the internet, and the ability to take bets at a single location from gamblers worldwide, had threatened to drive UK bookmakers abroad, to countries with more liberal betting tax regimes.
وذكرت ايضا في اذاعة البي بي سيThe growth of the internet, and the ability to take bets at a single location from gamblers worldwide, had threatened to drive UK bookmakers abroad, to countries with more liberal betting tax regimes. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/business/1264223.stm




Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: But "liberal betting" in the NYTimes article is referring specifically to gambling, meaning that a lot of people were gambling that day, and I don't that would really work for this political context, where ليبرالي is referring to liberal politics.