International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

المسلم المتوسط الحال

English translation: the average Muslim


14:55 Oct 26, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: المسلم المتوسط الحال
قرأت مقالة على موقع عن التمييز ضد المسلمين و الإسلام...و هناك عبارة " المسلم المتوسط الحال" ، فماذا تقصد بهذه العبارة بالضبط
كما عرفت أن العبارة" المسلم المعتدل" تطلق على المسلم غير المتطرف
و أما العبارة "شخص متوسط الحال " تطلق على الشخص حاله المادي بين الغني و الفقير
الرابط
http://islamic.naseej.com/Detail.asp?InNewsItemID=242926

أولا: فما معنى العبارة " المسلم المتوسط الحال" في نص الرابط
لأن النص عن التمييز فكأنه تقصد " المسلم المعتدل
moderate muslim


ثانيا : ما اعراب تلك العبارة " المسلم المتوسط الحال" في النص؟

***********************
أخيرا: المرجو اعطاء البيان من حيث قواعد اللغة مع الجواب
شكرا لكم جميعا
lhcm
English translation:the average Muslim
Explanation:
The Arabic expression you enquire about is commonly used in reference to economic status, i.e., "middle-class," or "of moderate means." However, in this particular story, the expression seems to be a poor translation of the expression "the average Muslim." The translator probably looked up the word "average" in a dictionary, and it said متوسط

Sadly, much of what you read in Arabic in news outlets is done this way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-26 16:03:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have very little doubt that this Arabic text is a translation, but guessing the original text is a risky business. Another possibility is "mainstream Muslim."
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the average MuslimFuad Yahya
5 +1see belowSayed Moustafa talawy
4temperate muslim
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh


Discussion entries: 20





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see below


Explanation:
مدريد / اختتم في مدينة قرطبة الأسبانية المؤتمر الأوروبي الكبير حول التمييز ضد المسلمين،والذ ي أقيم تحت رعاية منظمة الأمن والتعاون في الأوروبية.
وشارك في المؤتمر 300 شخصية أوروبية على رأسهم وزير الخارجية الإسباني ميغيل إنخيل موراتينوس الذي شدد على دور التربية في مكافحة هذه الظاهرة المتصاعدة والتي يعاني منها 15 مليون مسلم يقيمون في أوروبا.
وناقش المؤتمر دور التربية ووسائل الإعلام في تفادي التمييز بحق المسلمين ومعالجته، واعتبر الحاضرون أن التربية يمكن أن تشكل عامل تمييز إما بترويج قوالب عن الإسلام وإما بالحيلولة دون انتساب الشبان المسلمين الأوروبيين إلى المدارس.
كما شددوا على أن الصورة عن الإسلام التي تروج لها بعض وسائل الإعلام منذ "11 سبتمبر" غالبا سلبية، مؤكدين على أن المسلم المتوسط الحال صاحب الأخلاق الحميدة غائب تماما عن وسائل الإعلام التي تضلل المجتمع وتعطي صورا مغلوطة عن الإسلام والمسلمين.

Means he is middle in his acceptance to others he is not extremist...( المسلم المعتدل كما أوضحت

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-26 15:05:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

والمتوسط الحال هنا لم تعبر
عن الفقر والغني أي أنه المسلم الذي يعلم أمور دينه ولا هو متشدد ولا هو جاهل بها أي معتدل ووسط في مفهومه لللإسلام وتقبل الأخر

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-26 15:06:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so it really meaning so :
moderate muslim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-10-26 15:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Read My comment please not the link...
والمتوسط الحال هنا لم تعبر
عن الفقر والغني أي أنه المسلم الذي يعلم أمور دينه ولا هو متشدد ولا هو جاهل بها أي معتدل ووسط في مفهومه لللإسلام وتقبل الأخر




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-10-26 15:09:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this my answer..

least words more meanings... thanks


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-10-26 15:12:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ثانيا : معايير الإسلام المعتدل من وجهة نظر مؤسسة راند

تتكون الدراسة من عشرة فصول تتضمن المقدمة وتقع في 145 صفحة بالإضافة إلى الملحقات وبعض الجداول والإحصاءات التوضيحية. في الفصل الخامس المعنون "خارطة الطريق لبناء شبكات من المسلمين "المعتدلين في العالم الإسلامي" صفحة 66 من الدراسة المذكورة، هناك فقرة بعنوان "خصائص المسلمين المعتدلين". و قد ورد في الفقرة أن "هذه الدراسة تتبنى تعريف المسلمين المعتدلين بأنهم الذين يشتركون في الإيمان بالأبعاد الأساسية للثقافة الديمقراطية".

و قد حددت الدراسة هذه الأبعاد بأربعة عناصر رئيسية أو معايير أساسية : 1- تشجيع و تأييد الديمقراطية و حقوق الإنسان المعترف بها دوليا (بما فيها المساواة بين الجنسين و حرية العبادة ) 2-احترام التنوع السياسي و الديني و الثقافي .........إلخ 3-القبول بمصدر للقوانين غير قائم على أسس طائفية 4- و معارضة الإرهاب و أي شكل أخر من أشكال العنف (صفحة 66).

وفي الصفحة من 66-68 قامت الدراسة بوضع تعريفات لهذه المعايير الأربعة. ثم تحدثت الدراسة في صفحة 68 و 69 عن كيفية التأكد من توافر هذه المعايير في أية هيئة أو في أي شخص يراد معرفة ما إذا كان ينطبق عليهما شروط "المسلمون المعتدلون" أم لا. و قد خلصت الدراسة فيما يتعلق بهذه الجزئية إلى تحديد أحد عشر سؤال بحيث يتم اختبار درجة الاعتدال من خلال إجابات الهيئة المسلمة أو الشخص المسلم عليهم.

و فيما يلي ترجمة التعريفات الأربع ثم ترجمة الأسئلة:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-10-26 15:13:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.islamonline.net/servlet/Satellite?c=ArticleA_C&ci...


    Reference: http://islamic.naseej.com/Detail.asp?InNewsItemID=242926
Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Your answer is very interesting " copy and paste" the link I provided which I read it and where the question comes from.

Asker: Thanks for your comment, however, As I already mentioned it in the question, that is one of the understanding. What I want to know is why it should be the answer. That is why I break up the question into two points.

Asker: بارك الله فيك يا أخي.... السؤال عن " المسلم المتوسط الحال" معناها و اعرابها.. و ليس عن معنى " مسلم معتدل".. معنى "مسلم معتدل" مفهوم


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
16 hrs
  ->  thanks Mohsen

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temperate muslim


Explanation:
also used
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=temperate muslim&btnG=S...

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the average Muslim


Explanation:
The Arabic expression you enquire about is commonly used in reference to economic status, i.e., "middle-class," or "of moderate means." However, in this particular story, the expression seems to be a poor translation of the expression "the average Muslim." The translator probably looked up the word "average" in a dictionary, and it said متوسط

Sadly, much of what you read in Arabic in news outlets is done this way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-26 16:03:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have very little doubt that this Arabic text is a translation, but guessing the original text is a risky business. Another possibility is "mainstream Muslim."

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213
Notes to answerer
Asker: From what you mentioned in your answer, do you suggest that this piece of news was originally written in English, and then it was translated into Arabic? That is why I doubt the expression in the question. It might originally mean " moderate muslim" in the orignial text, then it was translated into " al-muslim al-mutawwid al-hal".

Asker: Dear answerer: In your opinion, what is the right arabic word for " average muslim"? I think, bearing in mind that the meaning of "average"here is"being intermediate between extremes", the term of " al-muslim al-mu'atadil" is the appropriate word; If we have to use " mutawasswid", I prefer "al-muslim al-mutawasswid" to " al-muslim mutawasswid al-hal" as I mentioned previously in the "notes from asker" seciton. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Al awadi
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
3 hrs

agree  esewidan: Sure it is.
11 hrs

agree  Khalid W: The average Muslim. Reminds me of a scene from the excellent Iraq documentary "My Country, My Country", where an American officer is seriously talking about the views of "Joe Iraqi".
1 day7 hrs