KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

مهرجان تكريمي

English translation: festival of honoring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مهرجان تكريمي
English translation:festival of honoring
Entered by: Assem Mazloum

17:54 Nov 3, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / القضية الفلسطينية
Arabic term or phrase: مهرجان تكريمي
"التوجيهي"مهرجان تكريمي للطلاب المتفوقين في الثانوية العامة
loucy
festival of honoring
Explanation:
Honoring Festival
Selected response from:

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3festival of honoring
Assem Mazloum
5Festival to honor
Hani Hassaan
4ceremony/ celebration to honor/in honor of outstanding ...Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
4appreciation ceremonyAhmedAMS


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appreciation ceremony


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
festival of honoring


Explanation:
Honoring Festival

Example sentence(s):
  • Honoring Festival of the Dead
  • The festival of honoring the ancestors but those who occupied America through genociding millions of the Native Americans and taking their heritage

    events.zaadz.com/3087/womyns_honoring_festival_of_the_dead/3818 - 40k -
    thewomaniwasblog.blogspot.com/2005/11/halloween-culture.html - 18k -
Assem Mazloum
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Yaghi
1 hr
  -> thank you Alaa

agree  Alexander Yeltsov: honoring festival
3 hrs
  -> thank you Alexander.

agree  Ammar Mahmood
14 hrs
  -> thank u Ammar

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Festival to honor


Explanation:
Festival to honor superior students

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceremony/ celebration to honor/in honor of outstanding ...


Explanation:
A festival would be more on the entertainment side and thus out of context here. Ceremony would probably be more fitting.


    Reference: http://dictionary.sakhr.com/idrisidic_2MM.asp?Lang=E-A&Sub=%...
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 31