KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

اياد خفية

English translation: unknown players


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:اياد خفية
English translation: unknown players
Entered by: Assem Mazloum

18:38 Feb 18, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: اياد خفية
he said that اياد خفية were behind the failure of the attempts .... however, he refused to speculate on the identity of the الاياد الخفية
I am thinking 'hidden influences' at the moment
The article is a speech made by an Egyptian about the situation in Gaza
Steve Booth
unknown players
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Assem i think this fits in best with rest of the translation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4unseen hands
hanysalah
5 +2Hidden Hand
A-E-D
4 +2unknown players
Assem Mazloum
5unseen forces-hidden forces-hidden influences
Ghada Samir
5hidden players/actorsAljobury
4underhanded forcesfcn
4Invisible handsALI HASAN
4Hidden elementsMona Helal
3manipulative hands operating behind the scenesYasser El Helw


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unseen hands


Explanation:
a close translation

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: hany thanks a lot this just didn't fit in with the tone of the translation


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelaziz El Sassy
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Abdelaziz

agree  Alaa AHMED: with you as first stylistic preference
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Alaa

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohsin

agree  mbrodie: this is the idiom
15 hrs
  -> Thank you mbrodie

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manipulative hands operating behind the scenes


Explanation:
Good luck

Yasser El Helw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your suggestion


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hidden players/actors


Explanation:
أياد is figurative speech here and it refers to a person. Usually we translate it into hidden actors or players and you can see that it fits the second sentence as well. All the best

Aljobury
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion i just felt unknown rather than hidden fitted better


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unseen forces-hidden forces-hidden influences


Explanation:
unseen forces, hidden forces or hidden influences as you said.

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your suggestion


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hidden Hand


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hidden_hand

A-E-D
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your suggestion


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir
39 mins
  -> Thanks Ghada

agree  Marcelle Nassif
18 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hidden elements


Explanation:
it doesn't have to be a literal translation:
hidden elements
is another suggestion

Mona Helal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your suggestion


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unknown players


Explanation:
*

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks Assem i think this fits in best with rest of the translation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal: I like this expression, well done
8 hrs
  -> thank you Mona

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
1 day23 hrs
  -> thank you Hervana

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Invisible hands


Explanation:
Adding to the list.

ALI HASAN
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thnaks for your suggestion


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underhanded forces


Explanation:
The reference is to covert or veiled elements

fcn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: thnaks for your suggestion