KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

إعادة قراءة مزدوجة

English translation: revision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:إعادة قراءة مزدوجة
English translation:revision
Entered by: Khalid W

02:41 Mar 12, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: إعادة قراءة مزدوجة
Each of the words is straightforward enough, but I'm struggling to come up with a natural-sounding translation.

The phrase appears twice in this analysis of Gamaa Islamiya and Islamic Jihad's nonviolence initiatives:
يستلزم الحديث المدقق عن المراجعات تحديد معناها من الناحية النظرية، ومضمونها في حالتها التطبيقية لدى الجماعتين الإسلاميتين المصريتين سالفتي الذكر. والأكثر قرباً من الدقة هو أن المراجعات التي قامت بها "الجماعة الإسلامية"، ثم "جماعة الجهاد" حاليا، ينصرف معناها إلى إعادة قراءة مزدوجة: الأولى للأفكار التي كانت الجماعتان تتبنيانها في الماضي، والقراءة الثانية لهذا الماضي نفسه وما قامتا به من أعمال وممارسات خلال العقود الماضية صارت اليوم جزءاً من التاريخ.
هذه الإعادة المزدوجة للقراءة التي استكملتها الجماعة الإسلامية وتستكملها اليوم جماعة الجهاد، تضمنت بداخلها عمليتين سارتا بشكل متواز ومتداخل، وكانت حصيلتهما هي ما صرنا نطلق عليه "المراجعات":
Khalid W
the revision of the
Explanation:
the revision of the
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
I was hesitant about this one at first since it seems to leave off مزدوجة , but looking at the other answers, I realized that مزدوجة needs to be left off....there's no such thing as a "double revision".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the revision of the
Hani Hassaan
5two-leveled review
Ammar Mahmood
5Dual / two- reconsideration
Saleh Dardeer
4double reinterpretationYasser El Helw
4double revisitation
Mohsin Alabdali


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the revision of the


Explanation:
the revision of the

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
I was hesitant about this one at first since it seems to leave off مزدوجة , but looking at the other answers, I realized that مزدوجة needs to be left off....there's no such thing as a "double revision".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  natasha stoyanova: both reconsideration and revision are good, but the second is better. it includes re-reading and reconsideration
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Ms. natasha for your input, appreciated

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dual / two- reconsideration


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-12 05:24:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here you are my quick attempt

The Jama'a Islamiyyah's and Jihad's current reconsiderations could be interpreted as dual reconsiderations:
firstly: a reconsideration for the adopted thoughts/ beliefs in the past by the two groups.

secondly: a reconsideration for the past and....

Good Luck :)

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 89

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double revisitation


Explanation:
You revisit past events with the intention of finding out what went wrong. A double revisitation will intend also to examine the underlying assumptions that led to such events.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
two-leveled review


Explanation:
It could be "two-leveled revision" or "two-leveled review".
They are reviewing their past on two levels.

Ammar Mahmood
Iraq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double reinterpretation


Explanation:
PDF] Creative CitiesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
This double reinterpretation of the role of the. creative city – the marriage of art and technology on. the one hand, the physical urban renaissance on the ...
publications.ksu.edu.sa/.../HALL.PDF - Similar pages

Yasin Aktay... that is the double reinterpretation of the changing conditions and its appropriate solution in the Qur'an, but also a will to absolutism and immunity or ...
www.angelfire.com/art/yasinaktay/tezler/MSThesis - 680k - Cached - Similar pages





Yasser El Helw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80