KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

يُبلّغ حيث تدعو الحاجة

English translation: shall be notified where necessary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:يُبلّغ حيث تدعو الحاجة
English translation:shall be notified where necessary
Entered by: Mohsin Alabdali

20:13 Aug 27, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Decree
Arabic term or phrase: يُبلّغ حيث تدعو الحاجة
ينشر هذا المرسوم ويبلّغ حيث تدعو الحاجة
I translated it as
"this decree shall be made public and notified of where necessary"
But I am not convinced of my translation
Any suggestions??
zkt
Lebanon
shall be notified where necessary
Explanation:
your translation, I think, is the right one.
Selected response from:

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thank you Mohsin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4communicated/promulgated where need be
Nadia Ayoub
5shall be vended where necessary
munomoni
4Circulated where it is neccessary
Fathy Shehatto
4shall be notified where necessary
Mohsin Alabdali
Summary of reference entries provided
Ahmed Ahmed

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
communicated/promulgated where need be


Explanation:
also disseminated, announced, diffused, circulated

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 124
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Nadia


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.: "where need be" is a standard term in contexts of the sort
7 mins
  -> Many thanks Noha :)

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Perfect!
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Dr. :)

agree  Mahmoud Rayyan
9 hrs
  -> Many thanks Mahmoud :)

agree  Samya Salem
10 hrs
  -> Many thanks Nurelislam :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Circulated where it is neccessary


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-08-27 20:25:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to be circulated wherever it is neccessary

Fathy Shehatto
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Fathy


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall be notified where necessary


Explanation:
your translation, I think, is the right one.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you Mohsin

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shall be vended where necessary


Explanation:
...

munomoni
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you





Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
عذراً هذه الصفحة هي التي تحتوي على النص

http://books.google.com.sa/books?id=BsS8xGbKahMC&pg=PA378&lp...

Ahmed Ahmed
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 18