KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

تجليات

English translation: manifestations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تجليات
English translation:manifestations
Entered by: Saleh Dardeer

09:29 Feb 5, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Muslim Minorities/ Kosovo
Arabic term or phrase: تجليات
أثار استقلال كوسوفا جدلا في العالم العربي، فتح الباب للحديث عن موقف الأقليات المسلمة في المجتمعات الغربية، وحق الأقليات الموجودة في المجتماعات العربية والإسلامية في أن تعامل بالمثل، فيكون لها بدورها أن تطالب بحريتها في تقرير مصيرها وتستقل، وكان مقال الدكتور تركي الحمد الذي نشر في هذا المكان يوم الأحد الماضي (9/3) من **تجليات** ذلك الحوار. إذ اختار له عنواناً دالاً عبر فيه عن موقفه هو: ويا ليتهم لم يستقلوا.

TIA
Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
manifestations
Explanation:
See this search for its use in English "manifestation of this dialogu"
http://www.google.co.uk/search?num=100&hl=en&sa=X&oi=spell&r...

See this search for its use in Arabic
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="manifestation "تجلي...
Oxford dictionary Definition:

1 (of sth) an event, action or thing that is a sign that sth exists or is happening; the act of appearing as a sign that sth exists or is happening:
The riots are a clear manifestation of the people's discontent. * Some manifestation of your concern would have been appreciated.
2 [C] an appearance of a ghost or spirit:
The church is the site of a number of supernatural manifestations."

إذا نظرت إلى التعريف رقم 2 فأن لفظة تجليات باللغة العربية مرت بنفس التاريخ
التطوري لمفردة manifestation
اذا كان تعبيرا عن التجليات العرفانية التي تظهر للأولياء ثم استخدم التعبير مجازا بالمعنى المراد به برقم 1
Selected response from:

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Grading comment
Thanks a lot :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6manifestations
Khalid Nasir
5 +3repercussion/by-product/consequence
Nadia Ayoub
4 +2revelations
Manar Moslem
5good results / fruit
Mohamed Kamel
2highlighted
Sam21


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
repercussion/by-product/consequence


Explanation:
outcome.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aymene Zermane: result
29 mins
  -> Many thanks Aymene :)

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Alexander :)

agree  md_3_1: repercussion
11 hrs
  -> Many thanks Md :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
revelations


Explanation:
.

Manar Moslem
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zax
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Ghada Samir
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Ms. Ghada.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
manifestations


Explanation:
See this search for its use in English "manifestation of this dialogu"
http://www.google.co.uk/search?num=100&hl=en&sa=X&oi=spell&r...

See this search for its use in Arabic
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="manifestation "تجلي...
Oxford dictionary Definition:

1 (of sth) an event, action or thing that is a sign that sth exists or is happening; the act of appearing as a sign that sth exists or is happening:
The riots are a clear manifestation of the people's discontent. * Some manifestation of your concern would have been appreciated.
2 [C] an appearance of a ghost or spirit:
The church is the site of a number of supernatural manifestations."

إذا نظرت إلى التعريف رقم 2 فأن لفظة تجليات باللغة العربية مرت بنفس التاريخ
التطوري لمفردة manifestation
اذا كان تعبيرا عن التجليات العرفانية التي تظهر للأولياء ثم استخدم التعبير مجازا بالمعنى المراد به برقم 1

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam21: معناها ممتاز وكنت أبحث عن مرادفات لكلمة repurcussions في عقلي الواعي والباطن :-)
10 mins
  -> thanks samir

agree  Ayman Hemeida
1 hr
  -> thanks Ayman

agree  Ghada Samir
3 hrs
  -> thanks Ghada

agree  Tarek Radwan
4 hrs
  -> thanks Tarek

agree  a1interpreter
17 hrs
  -> thanks A1interpreter

agree  Samah El Mahdy
1 day10 hrs
  -> thanks Samah

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
highlighted


Explanation:
واضح إن القطعة من الأدب السياسي وكلمة تجليات من الكلمات التي قد تحتمل أكثر من معنى

الترجمة التي أقترحها ستحاول تحويل الإسم إلى فعل في اللغة الانجليزية

highlighted such debate
أي ركز الضوء على هذا الجدل

وإن كنت أرى أن الكاتب يريد أن يصف الكتابة كما لو كانت وصلت بالجدل إلى الذروة ..
the debate reached the climax

بدليل أنه تحدث عن المقالة فيما بعد دونا عن غيرها وكونها آخر المقالات التي ناقشت الأمر من وجهة نظره

Sam21
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
good results / fruit


Explanation:
MK4translation

Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12