International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

اعتصام

English translation: sit-in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:اعتصام
English translation:sit-in
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

23:29 Aug 5, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics /
Arabic term or phrase: اعتصام
اعتصام المحامين احتجاجا على
atefwasfy
sit-in
Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/topic/sit-in
http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6sit-in
Nadia Ayoub
5Strike or walkout
a1interpreter


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sit-in


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/topic/sit-in
http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 124
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heba Abed
17 mins
  -> Many thanks Heba :)

agree  Fuad Yahya: This was the original meaning. However, the word is now more commonly used for any kind of rally (what used to be called a demonstration).
28 mins
  -> Many thanks Fuad :)

agree  Amira A Wahab
11 hrs
  -> Many thank Amira :)

agree  Said Abouharia
16 hrs
  -> Many thanks Said :)

agree  Lina SM
18 hrs
  -> Many thanks Lina :)

agree  Anis Farhat
1 day9 hrs
  -> Many thanks Anishappy :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Strike or walkout


Explanation:
نَوْعٌ مِنَ الإِضْراب

a1interpreter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in ArabicArabic