KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

المقاطعجية

English translation: feudal lords


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المقاطعجية
English translation:feudal lords
Entered by: Rebecca_M

15:13 Aug 15, 2010
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Socio-politics
Arabic term or phrase: المقاطعجية
This term is used alongside the noun المشايخ to indicate figures of authority which the populace rise up against when frustrated with the current political situation:

e.g. انتفاضة ضد المشايخ و المقاطعجية
Rebecca_M
feudal lords
Explanation:
صراع بين الفلاحين والمقاطعجية، أو الإقطاعيين

لمقاطعجي : تعني زعيم اقطاعي وارث لزعامته على مقاطعة معينة تنحدر اليها توارثا” من عائلته المخوّلة بالسلطة .


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2010-08-15 19:48:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ايضا تراتب بين مناصب وعامّة الأولون هم المقاطعجية حاملو الألقاب امير مقدم شيخ (ألقاب من السلطان والعامة هم الفلاحون والتجار والصناع وكانت النزاعات دائمة بين الطرفين وبين الحكام والسلطة من جهة اخرى

(مناصب = امير- مقدم – شيخ :القاب من السلطان

عامة = فلاحون – تجار- اصحاب اموال )

صراع بين مناصب وعامة

بين مناصب والسلطان

صراع بين الأسر المقاطعجية ذاتها والتنافس على خدمة السلطان او الوالي في ذلك الوقت كان الصراع قيسيّ – يمنيّ ,و في جبل لبنان جنبلاطيّ – يزبكيّ.

كلمة اقطاع تعني نظاما اجتماعيا اقتصاديا سياسيا قائما على اساس المقاطعات التي تتوزع فيها السلطة السياسية بين المقاطعجية المقاطعجي خاضع لأمير البلاد وبدورأمير البلاد خاضع للوالي العثمانيوالوالي خاضع للسلطان الذي يمثل الاب البدائي.

المقاطعجي : تعني زعيم اقطاعي وارث لزعامته على مقاطعة معينة تنحدر اليه توارثا” من عائلته المخوّلة بالسلطة .

عند الفتح العثماني لسوريا عام 1516 كانت المناطق التي تكون فيها الكيان اللبناني مقسمة بين عدد من المشايخ والزعماء ( تنوخيون_ارسلانيون_آل عساف…) كانت هناك صراعات دائمة وحروب فيما بينهم , عيّن العثمانيون زعيم آل معن فخر الدين بن عثمان بن ملحم وخلفه قرقماز ومن ثم فخر الدين المعني الذي عرف عهده حروبا كثيرة وانجارات واتهم بالعمل على الانفصال على السلطة وأعدم في اسطنبول في 13 نيسان 1635

بعد فخر الدين آل معن اتى آل شهاب :

بشير شهاب الاول 1697_1707

بشير شهاب الثاني 1788-1840

في عهده ظهرت عامية انطلياس ولحفد وهي اول تحدي جدي لسلطة بشير المركزية وللنظام المقاطعجي برمته اعتنق الامير بشير المسيحيّة وابعد بشير جنبلاط.

كان تقسيم لبنان الى قائمقاميتين فكرة عليلة المصير منذ لحظة ولادتها فقد اوجد التقسيم انفصالا سياسيا كان من شأنه ان وسّع شقة الاختلاف الطائفي والمذهبي بدل ان يلقي الوفاق بين الطرفين ” تلك الخطة كانت بمثابة تنظيم للحرب الاهلية في البلاد”.7



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 giorni4 ore (2010-08-18 19:41:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The anti-feudal movement was especially strong in the Lebanon. The big Druze feudal lords returned to the Lebanon after the dethronement and banishment of Emir Beshir II in 1840 and began to solicit for the return of their former estates and political privileges. The Maronite peasants offered resistance to the Druzes, on whose lands they had settled during the reign of Emir Beshir II. The ensuing struggle created a tangle of conflicts. The real class differences, complicated by the conflicts between the Druzes and the Maronites, were supplemented by the rivalry between England and France, who backed the opposing religious and political groups. England supported the Druzes and France, the Maronites.

In October 1841, the British-armed Druze feudal lords instigated a revolt against the Porte’s appointee, Emir Qassim, who was Beshir II’s cousin. They managed to involve the Druze peasants, who were dependent upon them. The insurgents laid siege to the Emir’s palace. They broke into the Maronite villages, slaughtered the population, burnt homes and seized lands and orchards. The Maronites organised self-defence detachments and at times successfully repulsed the attacks of the Druzes. Several Maronite detachments penetrated into the Druze villages, where they organised pogroms. This mutual extermination continued for six weeks. The Druzes finally gained the upper hand and took over the southern Lebanon.

Selected response from:

Hasna Chakir
Morocco
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2feudal lordsHasna Chakir
4province heads
Mohamed A. Moustafa
3Feudalistniks
Sami Khamou


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
province heads


Explanation:
I think it refers to the heads/leaders of provinces.
This expression is used. See for example http://www.igr.gov.pg/provs.html.

Mohamed A. Moustafa
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 19

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Feudalistniks


Explanation:
Feudalistniks
(The suffix nik is used with a noun to indicate ironic connotation).

عند إضافة المقطع "جية" على مصطلح الإقطاعي فإن ذلك يوحي بالتهكم من الاقطاعيين
لذلك فإن أقرب استعمال باللغة الإنجليزية هو إضافة المقطع المقابل للمقعط العربي "جية" على المصطلح الإنجليزي لكلمة الاقطاعي وهو
Feudalistnik.

Sami Khamou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 56

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
feudal lords


Explanation:
صراع بين الفلاحين والمقاطعجية، أو الإقطاعيين

لمقاطعجي : تعني زعيم اقطاعي وارث لزعامته على مقاطعة معينة تنحدر اليها توارثا” من عائلته المخوّلة بالسلطة .


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2010-08-15 19:48:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ايضا تراتب بين مناصب وعامّة الأولون هم المقاطعجية حاملو الألقاب امير مقدم شيخ (ألقاب من السلطان والعامة هم الفلاحون والتجار والصناع وكانت النزاعات دائمة بين الطرفين وبين الحكام والسلطة من جهة اخرى

(مناصب = امير- مقدم – شيخ :القاب من السلطان

عامة = فلاحون – تجار- اصحاب اموال )

صراع بين مناصب وعامة

بين مناصب والسلطان

صراع بين الأسر المقاطعجية ذاتها والتنافس على خدمة السلطان او الوالي في ذلك الوقت كان الصراع قيسيّ – يمنيّ ,و في جبل لبنان جنبلاطيّ – يزبكيّ.

كلمة اقطاع تعني نظاما اجتماعيا اقتصاديا سياسيا قائما على اساس المقاطعات التي تتوزع فيها السلطة السياسية بين المقاطعجية المقاطعجي خاضع لأمير البلاد وبدورأمير البلاد خاضع للوالي العثمانيوالوالي خاضع للسلطان الذي يمثل الاب البدائي.

المقاطعجي : تعني زعيم اقطاعي وارث لزعامته على مقاطعة معينة تنحدر اليه توارثا” من عائلته المخوّلة بالسلطة .

عند الفتح العثماني لسوريا عام 1516 كانت المناطق التي تكون فيها الكيان اللبناني مقسمة بين عدد من المشايخ والزعماء ( تنوخيون_ارسلانيون_آل عساف…) كانت هناك صراعات دائمة وحروب فيما بينهم , عيّن العثمانيون زعيم آل معن فخر الدين بن عثمان بن ملحم وخلفه قرقماز ومن ثم فخر الدين المعني الذي عرف عهده حروبا كثيرة وانجارات واتهم بالعمل على الانفصال على السلطة وأعدم في اسطنبول في 13 نيسان 1635

بعد فخر الدين آل معن اتى آل شهاب :

بشير شهاب الاول 1697_1707

بشير شهاب الثاني 1788-1840

في عهده ظهرت عامية انطلياس ولحفد وهي اول تحدي جدي لسلطة بشير المركزية وللنظام المقاطعجي برمته اعتنق الامير بشير المسيحيّة وابعد بشير جنبلاط.

كان تقسيم لبنان الى قائمقاميتين فكرة عليلة المصير منذ لحظة ولادتها فقد اوجد التقسيم انفصالا سياسيا كان من شأنه ان وسّع شقة الاختلاف الطائفي والمذهبي بدل ان يلقي الوفاق بين الطرفين ” تلك الخطة كانت بمثابة تنظيم للحرب الاهلية في البلاد”.7



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 giorni4 ore (2010-08-18 19:41:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The anti-feudal movement was especially strong in the Lebanon. The big Druze feudal lords returned to the Lebanon after the dethronement and banishment of Emir Beshir II in 1840 and began to solicit for the return of their former estates and political privileges. The Maronite peasants offered resistance to the Druzes, on whose lands they had settled during the reign of Emir Beshir II. The ensuing struggle created a tangle of conflicts. The real class differences, complicated by the conflicts between the Druzes and the Maronites, were supplemented by the rivalry between England and France, who backed the opposing religious and political groups. England supported the Druzes and France, the Maronites.

In October 1841, the British-armed Druze feudal lords instigated a revolt against the Porte’s appointee, Emir Qassim, who was Beshir II’s cousin. They managed to involve the Druze peasants, who were dependent upon them. The insurgents laid siege to the Emir’s palace. They broke into the Maronite villages, slaughtered the population, burnt homes and seized lands and orchards. The Maronites organised self-defence detachments and at times successfully repulsed the attacks of the Druzes. Several Maronite detachments penetrated into the Druze villages, where they organised pogroms. This mutual extermination continued for six weeks. The Druzes finally gained the upper hand and took over the southern Lebanon.




    Reference: http://madanya.net/?p=1029
Hasna Chakir
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 50
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the extensive explanation but please could you supply a summary of this explanation in English? Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Gornas: Could`nt agree moe
17 hrs

agree  Sam Shalalo
1 day13 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Mohamed A. Moustafa