KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

قيد أنملة

English translation: iota


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:قيد أنملة
English translation:iota
Entered by: TargamaT

12:14 Dec 15, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics /
Arabic term or phrase: قيد أنملة
ان ايران لن تتراجع قيد أنملة امام الضغوط الدولية
atefwasfy
iota
Explanation:
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/iota
Selected response from:

TargamaT
Syria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4iota
TargamaT
5will not lift a finger
Heba Abed
4 +1will not budge an inch
Nadia Ayoub
5one little bitMona Helal
5at a jotMiss Alaa
4At all
Mohamed Hosni
4a single inch
baligh
4never
Muhammad Assayed


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
never


Explanation:
Iran will never .......

Muhammad Assayed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
iota


Explanation:
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/iota

TargamaT
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marwa_adam: way to go!
11 mins
  -> شكرًا لك

agree  Mona Helal: I also like your suggestion :)
43 mins
  -> شكرًا لك

agree  xxxArabicaso: Iran will not retreat "one iota" from its (nuclear) rights
1 hr
  -> شكرًا لك

agree  Mohammad Gornas: not a iota
3 hrs
  -> شكرًا لك أستاذ محمد

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
one little bit


Explanation:
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/one little bit

Mona Helal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a single inch


Explanation:
Another suggestion.



baligh
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will not budge an inch


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/search?q=not budge an inch&hl=en&rl...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samar Higazi
20 hrs
  -> Many thanks Miss Lusaka :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
will not lift a finger


Explanation:
Another option:

http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4GGLL_enEG387EG3...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-15 17:05:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The US has spoken strongly of not allowing North Korea’s aggression to go unanswered. But in practice, its only answer is to try to tempt North Korea back to feckless multilateral disarmament talks that will go nowhere because China supports North Korean armament. Contrary to what Obama and his advisers claim, China does not share the US’s interest in denuclearizing North Korea. Consequently, Beijing will not lift a finger to achieve that goal.
لن تتراجع بكين قيد أنملة عن تحقيق هذا الهدف
http://www.jpost.com/Opinion/Columnists/Article.aspx?id=1968...

Heba Abed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 55

3 days 23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
At all


Explanation:
Suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days37 mins (2010-12-18 12:52:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Iran will not (...) at all.

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

361 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at a jot


Explanation:
It is always being used

Miss Alaa