KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

اعذاره

English translation: The explanation or (explanatory documents- notes or memo)


21:10 Sep 15, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Cerificate
Arabic term or phrase: اعذاره
It is in a note on an Iraqi nationality certificate. The sentence goes : وردت اعذاره من دائرة أمين السجل المدني
It is not clear if there is a hamza. Thanks.
Rania Oteify
English translation:The explanation or (explanatory documents- notes or memo)
Explanation:
The explanation (expalantory Documents) has (have) been sent from the General Register Office.
In Iraq, when there is a change of name, place of birth etc, documents providing explanation (اعذار) is sent from the Iraqi Civil Records Cleric Office which is equal to General Register Office in England and Wales.
Selected response from:

drmutaier
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The explanation or (explanatory documents- notes or memo)
drmutaier
4his alibis
Mohsin Alabdali
3 +1his excuses
hassan zekry


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
his excuses


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 131
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks

Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raji Lababidi
25 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
his alibis


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The explanation or (explanatory documents- notes or memo)


Explanation:
The explanation (expalantory Documents) has (have) been sent from the General Register Office.
In Iraq, when there is a change of name, place of birth etc, documents providing explanation (اعذار) is sent from the Iraqi Civil Records Cleric Office which is equal to General Register Office in England and Wales.

drmutaier
Australia
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!