KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

حجر اداري

English translation: Administrative Seizure


21:34 Sep 16, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / ISO
Arabic term or phrase: حجر اداري
الحجر الاداري على المنتجات الغذائية

لا يوجد نص اضافي بخلاف هذا السطر
النص عبارة عن القوانين الحاكمة لهيئة توحيد المقاييس ومراقبة الجودة - لا يوجد وصف له علاقة

شكرا
the Train
English translation:Administrative Seizure
Explanation:
Administrative Seizure


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-09-16 21:39:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/law_patents/5189...
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2administrative quarantine
Nadia Ayoub
5administrative detention
drmutaier
5Administrative Seizure
Hani Hassaan
4administrative ban
Mohsin Alabdali


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Administrative Seizure


Explanation:
Administrative Seizure


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-09-16 21:39:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/law_patents/5189...

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: حجر وليس حجز - شكرا


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
administrative ban


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
administrative detention


Explanation:
You can see this term in the US Food Safety Modernization Act (FSMA) on this link http://www.fda.gov/Food/FoodSafety/FSMA/default.htm where this term is used in the English and Arabic versions. الحجر الاداري الموسع is translated into Expanded administrative detention.


    Reference: http://www.fda.gov/Food/FoodSafety/FSMA/default.htm
drmutaier
Australia
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
administrative quarantine


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2011-09-16 21:47:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Potential Infestation of Emerald Ash Borer on City Owned Ash Trees ...
www.hamilton.ca/Hamilton.Portal/Inc/PortalPDFs/...of.../PW0... +1'd this publicly. Undo
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
In October 2002, the Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA), established an administrative quarantine that prohibited the movement of Ash trees and related ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2011-09-16 21:56:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Emerald Ash Borer (EAB) is native to Asia and was first detected in Detroit, Michigan in July 2002. It has since been detected in Windsor, Ontario, where the recently established borer is killing over 12,000 public and privately owned ash trees. An **administrative quarantine** area was put in place on September 17, 2002, but the possibility of EAB spreading in Southern Ontario is very high given the aggressiveness of the alien pest, difficulty in identification during initial infestation, recent drought, and lack of natural enemies.

The beetle has a one year life cycle but can require two years to complete a generation in colder regions. It lays its eggs in bark crevices (May-August) and emergent larvae tunnel into the outer stem, feeding underneath the bark. The larva feed throughout the summer and over winter in the stem of the tree. They pupate and emerge as beetles sometime between May and August. Beetles can spread by flight and high winds over relatively long distances. The greatest risk of spread is when infested wood is transported by vehicle over long distances, such as during the transport of firewood or nursery stock.

The **Canadian Food Inspection Agency** (CFIA) has initiated detection surveys for the 2003 season and EAB has already been confirmed in two new sites immediately adjacent to the area currently under quarantine. Until such time as the quarantine (regulated area) is officially revised, new sites **will be quarantined by the CFIA** on an individual basis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2011-09-16 22:17:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trade and Marketing of Conventional versus Transgenic Papayas
www.actahort.org/members/showpdf?booknrarnr=740_1- Block all www.actahort.org results
Not helpful? You can block www.actahort.org results when you're signed in to search.www.actahort.org
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
by LH Mochida - 2005 - Cited by 2 - Related articles
establishes Administrative Quarantine Rule to prevent movement of papayas and .... Food and Drug Administration (USDA-FDA) also approved the transgenic ...

As regards the administrative quarantine system, a decree on the organisation
of the New Caledonia regional customs department (24 April 2002)
and a New Caledonia government decree of 22 February 2002 define the
attributes of the food, veterinary and rural affairs department, DAVAR
(Direction des Affaires Vétérinaire, Alimentaire et Rurale) (see Appendix 2 of
this report and paper by M. Delos et al.). The veterinary, food and phytosanitary
inspection department is responsible for plant and animal quarantine,
inspection, surveillance and pest control within the territory.
http://horizon.documentation.ird.fr/exl-doc/pleins_textes/ed...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-16 22:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're most welcome :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2011-09-23 14:21:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No problem! You could contact the modertor, or post a support request, if you wish :)

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 124
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا يا سيدة نادية - انا بحثت على جوجل مطولا ولم اجد ما يفيد امكانية استعمالها مع الاغذية - الرابطة اللي تكرمت بتقديمها لها علاقة بحجر الفيروسات على اجهزة الكمبيوتر

Asker: Thank you very much. Great help.

Asker: I meant to choose this one, chose the other by accident. Not sure how to reverse it. Thanks for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Morano :)

agree  Haytham Boles: I do agree with this translation. This term is used as regards agriculture.
20 hrs
  -> Many thanks Haytham :)