KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

ثبت دعائم حكمه

English translation: consolidated his rule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ثبت دعائم حكمه
English translation:consolidated his rule
Entered by: Liliane Hatem

14:14 Feb 11, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Modern history
Arabic term or phrase: ثبت دعائم حكمه
Context: material for a political magazine.
Ala Rabie
Egypt
consolidated his rule
Explanation:
a bit of context is always helpful

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-11 16:06:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

power means نفوذ، سلطة وليس الحكم
has consolidated
Selected response from:

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Grading comment
Thank you, Liliane!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4consolidated his rule
Liliane Hatem
4Established/Reinforced the foundations of his rule.
Morano El-Kholy
3strengthening the foundations of his power
Murad AWAD


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strengthening the foundations of his power


Explanation:
بسلام

Murad AWAD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
consolidated his rule


Explanation:
a bit of context is always helpful

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-11 16:06:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

power means نفوذ، سلطة وليس الحكم
has consolidated

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Thank you, Liliane!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Your suggestion sounds appropriate to me, Liliane. How about "consolidate his power""?

Asker: consolidated*


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Firas Allouzi: I agree with Liliane, rule is more appropraite. Power has more to do with the authorities of the king. حكم has more to do with the kingship rather than the authorities.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Firas:)

agree  xxxrabbas: 'consolidated his rule' - rule implies the power over many things, 'power' simply implies his own capablities, albeit political.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Rabbas:)

agree  Ahmed Badawy: rule is more appropriate and holistic, totally right!
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmed:)

agree  sktrans
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you Sktrans:)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Established/Reinforced the foundations of his rule.


Explanation:
Established the foundations of his rule.
Reinforced the foundations of his rule.

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12