KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

دان له الحكم

English translation: his reign began


14:16 Feb 11, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Modern history
Arabic term or phrase: دان له الحكم
Context: material for a political magazine as well.
Ala Rabie
Egypt
English translation:his reign began
Explanation:
One suggested translation: In 1509 the reign of King Henry VIII began.

In the case of Kings we usually use "reign" for "حكم" , it is also possible to use 'accession' but it won't be as accurate in the context you provided.
Selected response from:

Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Firas. It is tricky, but your answer was helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1his reign began
Firas Allouzi
4had the reins of power/authority
Ahmed Badawy
4Gained authority.
Morano El-Kholy
3power passed to him
Murad AWAD


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
power passed to him


Explanation:
بسلام

Murad AWAD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
his reign began


Explanation:
One suggested translation: In 1509 the reign of King Henry VIII began.

In the case of Kings we usually use "reign" for "حكم" , it is also possible to use 'accession' but it won't be as accurate in the context you provided.


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/reign
Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Firas. It is tricky, but your answer was helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxrabbas: I would say "his reign began in...."
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Ala

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gained authority.


Explanation:
He gained authority.
In 1509 King Henry VIII gained authority.
king Henry VIII gained authority in 1509.

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
had the reins of power/authority


Explanation:
-

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36