KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

هيئة الاستخدام

English translation: Employment Authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:هيئة الاستخدام
English translation:Employment Authority
Entered by: TAKOAS

12:51 Feb 13, 2012
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / labour laws
Arabic term or phrase: هيئة الاستخدام
رابعا: استكمال اصدار التشريعات المنظمة كما صدر قانون العمل رقم 000 مثال قانون منع الاتجار بالبشر وقانون العمالة المنزلية – وانشاء هيئة الاستخدام وتنظيم سوق العمل، وقانون غرفة تجارة وصناعة الكويت – وقانون حماية المستهلك وغيرها من القوانين، ويجب ان تكون هناك منظومة متكاملة وغير مجزأة بحيث لا يمكن ان نصدر قانوناً ف.........
This is in a Kuwaity context, I am struggling to find the right English equivalent for the term هيئة الاستخدام.
I imagine it is some sort of committee responsible to implement or facilitate employment...(maybe?) any suggestion welcome!
Many thanks in advance,
Abdel Rahim
TAKOAS
United Kingdom
Employment Authority
Explanation:
An 'authority' is usually and overarching body that oversees the work of relevant agencies. From the context you have provided it sounds like that is the aim of establishing this body.
Selected response from:

xxxrabbas
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1employment agency
Lucinda Wills
5Employment Authorityxxxrabbas
4employment organization
hassan zekry


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employment organization


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 131

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
employment agency


Explanation:
هيئة has many translations such as authority, organization, bureau, etc. But when we talk about employment, the common term is agency.

Lucinda Wills
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Nabil Bouitieh: Spot on Lucinda.
1 day13 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Employment Authority


Explanation:
An 'authority' is usually and overarching body that oversees the work of relevant agencies. From the context you have provided it sounds like that is the aim of establishing this body.

xxxrabbas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلا