KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

نحرق قلبك

English translation: break your heart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:نحرق قلبك
English translation:break your heart
Entered by: Saleh Dardeer

15:20 Nov 26, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: نحرق قلبك
ولقد هددوني وقالوا سنحرق قلبك على أولادك اذا لم تتوقف عن الحديث عن .... وسنقتلهم ونحرق قلبك عليهم

do you have any suggestions for this term in this context?

thnx for help
Mandy K
make your heart broken for losing your children
Explanation:
we will make your heart broken for losing your children

HTH
Selected response from:

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5make your heart broken for losing your children
Saleh Dardeer
5 +3Torment/To make him suffer severly
Fida Malki
5 -1eat your heart out!
Tamer Mekhimar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
نحرق قلبك على أولادك
make your heart broken for losing your children


Explanation:
we will make your heart broken for losing your children

HTH

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noura Tawil: "we will break your heart" (?)
11 mins
  -> shorter and nicer, Many thanks for your input!

agree  George Roosevelt: Agree with Noura "we will break your heart"
1 hr
  -> appreciated as well :)

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Alexander!

agree  Houda Nashawi: Agree. Also prefer "break your heart." :)
3 hrs
  -> I also appreciate it :)

agree  Ousama Fatima: "Break your heart" is used more when someone knows the person who is saying those words intimately. A wife might break her husband's heart. In this context, I would go with "will make you suffer"
12 hrs
  -> thanks a lot! Fig. to cause someone great emotional pain. http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/break heart

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Torment/To make him suffer severly


Explanation:
We will break your heart works well. Also consider: "we will torment you and make you suffer severely over the loss of your children if you don't refrain from talking, as we kill them before your eyes."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-26 16:41:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just thought of another expression, how about "we will rip your heart apart"? I think this can work too.

Fida Malki
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Al-Bairmani
26 mins
  -> Thank you Linda!

agree  Ousama Fatima
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, I agree with your note above regarding the intimacy of the term break your heart!

agree  Samar Higazi
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Samar!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
eat your heart out!


Explanation:
eat your heart out!

Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Samar Higazi: يستخدم هذا التعبير بشكل ساخر، ويمكن الاطلاع على معناه وطريقة استخدامه على هذا الرابط" http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/eat your heart out!
3 hrs