KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

صعقوها بالكهرباء

English translation: stunned/zapped her with electricity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:صعقوها بالكهرباء
English translation:stunned/zapped her with electricity
Entered by: Mohamed Zidan

15:41 Nov 26, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: صعقوها بالكهرباء
وصلتني رسالة من امرأة صعقوها بالكهرباء وضربوها على بطنها وفي بطنها طفل ... الخ
Mandy K
stunned/zapped her with electricity
Explanation:
Hi there
it's just hurting not killing so some harmful electric is to zap or to stun
GL
Selected response from:

Mohamed Zidan
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4electrocuted
Fida Malki
5 +1stunned/zapped her with electricity
Mohamed Zidan
5shocked her with electricity
Alexander Yeltsov
5she was tortured with electric shocks
Noura Tawil
4electrically shocked
Saleh Dardeer


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electrically shocked


Explanation:
HTH

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 93

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
electrocuted


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2013-11-26 15:47:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

electrocuted her with high voltage electricity current, or she's been electrocuted by her captives...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2013-11-26 15:48:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, to torture using high voltage electricity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2013-11-26 16:29:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e·lec·tro·cute
iˈlektrəˌkyo͞ot/Submit
verb
1.
injure or kill someone by electric shock.
"a man was electrocuted when he switched on the Christmas tree lights"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2013-11-26 16:32:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

electricute
Web definitions
(Electricution) Electric shock occurs upon contact of a body part with any source of electricity that causes a sufficient current through the skin, muscles, or hair. Typically, the expression is used to describe an injurious exposure to electricity. Very small currents can be imperceptible. ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electricution

Fida Malki
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Saleh Dardeer: Electrocute is to kill or execute with electricity http://www.thefreedictionary.com/electrocute in this context she is still alive// inserted supporting link
36 mins
  -> Actually it means both to injure or kill, both interchangeable with electircute which kept on getting auto corrected when I entered my answer I will put a link for both meanings. Thanks Saleh

agree  George Roosevelt
38 mins
  -> Thank you George!

agree  CHAOUKY: :-)
1 hr
  -> :-) thanks!

agree  Houda Nashawi
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Houda!

agree  Awad Balaish
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Awadh!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stunned/zapped her with electricity


Explanation:
Hi there
it's just hurting not killing so some harmful electric is to zap or to stun
GL



    https://www.google.com.eg/search?q=cause+pain+with+electricity&oq=cause+pain+with+electricity&aqs=chrome..69i57.12789j0j8&sourceid=chrome&es
    https://www.google.com.eg/search?q=cause+pain+with+electricity&oq=cause+pain+with+electricity&aqs=chrome..69i57.12789j0j8&sourceid=chrome&es
Mohamed Zidan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samar Higazi: I totally agreee with you
18 hrs
  -> Many thanks Samar

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
she was tortured with electric shocks


Explanation:
TORTURE is implied in this Arabic origin, I believe this should be reflected in the English translation. And it doesn't have to be systematic in order to be considered an act of "Torture", one time is more than enough :(


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electric_shock#Torture
Noura Tawil
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 54

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shocked her with electricity


Explanation:


Memory, Empire, and Postcolonialism: Legacies of French Colonialism
http://books.google.ru/books?isbn=073915768X
Alec Hargreaves - 2005 - ‎History
Khei'ra Garne testified that she had been raped and tortured over a period of weeks by French soldiers, who beat her and shocked her with electricity when she ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-26 18:59:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.ru/books?id=OZaaAAAAQBAJ&pg=PA135&lpg=PA...

Alexander Yeltsov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20