KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Government / Politics

القادة الأمنيين

English translation: Security Commanders


01:36 Aug 24, 2014
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / اضطرابات أمنية
Arabic term or phrase: القادة الأمنيين
القادة الأمنيين و أجهزة الأمن في مواجهة الاضطرابات الأمنية
Noona1978
English translation:Security Commanders
Explanation:
This term works perfectly if it refers to commanders of security forces on the ground.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2014-08-24 15:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dailystar.com.lb/News/Middle-East/2014/Jun-17/260...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2014-08-24 15:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.i24news.tv/en/news/international/middle-east/3827...
Selected response from:

ayman bakr
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Security Commanders
ayman bakr
2 +3Security chiefs
Linda Al-Bairmani
5security leaders
Muhammad Said
4security officials
Khaldun Alqaisi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
security leaders


Explanation:
security leaders

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2014-08-24 01:39:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The effectiveness of preparing security leaders
programs in facing the future challenges
https://www.google.com.eg/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2014-08-24 01:42:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://abufara.com/abufara.net/images/abook_file/نحو بناء بر...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2014-08-24 01:42:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

State Security Leaders Frustrated About Lack of Direction
http://www.nytimes.com/2002/05/25/national/25HOME.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2014-08-24 01:43:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The official said that the administration was encouraging Mr. Sharon to meet soon with Ahmed Qurei, the Palestinian prime minister, and also to work with Palestinian security leaders, at least in the West Bank, so the situation there can be peaceful once a pullout occurs.
http://www.nytimes.com/2004/02/26/world/us-urges-israel-to-w...


Muhammad Said
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 88

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Security chiefs


Explanation:
Just a guess


    https://www.google.ba/?gws_rd=cr,ssl&ei=0EL5U_FL4ebJA8SegbgF#q=security+chiefs&tbm=nws
Linda Al-Bairmani
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fazal Abbas: This term is widely used in this context
1 hr

agree  A.K Janjelo: أجل
2 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Security Commanders


Explanation:
This term works perfectly if it refers to commanders of security forces on the ground.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2014-08-24 15:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dailystar.com.lb/News/Middle-East/2014/Jun-17/260...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2014-08-24 15:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.i24news.tv/en/news/international/middle-east/3827...

ayman bakr
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Al-Bairmani
10 mins
  -> Thanks Linda

agree  Jawad Jamal
36 mins
  -> Thanks Jawad

agree  Ahmed Ghaly
1 day 14 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
security officials


Explanation:
Officials mean those in charge of the security in a country.

We should not translate word for word... This is my humble opinion. It is understood when we say security officials... but it is odd otherwise.

Khaldun Alqaisi
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic