al-mintaqa \"al-sawdae\"

English translation: the infamous Green Zone

Arabic term or phrase:المنطقة السوداء
English translation:the infamous Green Zone
Entered by: Abdallah Ali

06:30 Dec 15, 2016
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / modern day Iraq
Arabic term or phrase: al-mintaqa \"al-sawdae\"
In a political debate about the state of affairs in Iraq this term is used several times without further explanation. I know that it can be translated as "the dark/black zone/region" but would like to know what it is referring to please. Many thanks in advance for your help.
Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
the infamous Green Zone
Explanation:
the infamous Green Zone
Selected response from:

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This was a really helpful corroboration. So sorry I've been forgetting to get back and close the question. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the infamous Green Zone
Abdallah Ali
4black area
TargamaT team
3 +1المنطقة الخضراء
Sherif Ramadan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
المنطقة الخضراء


Explanation:
يبدو أن "المنطقة السوداء" اسم تهكمى للمنطقة الخضراء والله أعلم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-15 08:18:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, it could be "The Green Zone".

Sherif Ramadan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamad Salah
15 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
black area


Explanation:
هذه سخرية من المنطقة الخضراء التي تقع فيها مباني ومساكن المسؤولين وبما أنهم فاسدون فلا يستحقون اللون الأخضر، الذي يعبر عن الازدهار والنماء، وإنما اللون الأسود الذي يعبر عن الخراب

TargamaT team
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the infamous Green Zone


Explanation:
the infamous Green Zone

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
This was a really helpful corroboration. So sorry I've been forgetting to get back and close the question. Many thanks.