kept the Finance and Home

English translation: أبقت على (وزارتي) المالية والداخلية

Arabic term or phrase: kept the Finance and Home
English translation:أبقت على (وزارتي) المالية والداخلية
Entered by: TargamaT team

18:02 Feb 20, 2018
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: kept the Finance and Home
Following the NDA model, the Congress kept the Finance, Home, and Foreign ministries, those assigned to these posts chosen by the party president rather than the prime minister. However, important economic ministries such as Information Technology and Agriculture were ceded to alliance partners.4
aya omar
Egypt
أبقت على (وزارتي) المالية والداخلية
Explanation:
أبقت/احتفظت
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1أبقت على (وزارتي) المالية والداخلية
TargamaT team
3احتفظوا الوزارات المالية والداخلية...لأنفسهم
Taha Shoeb


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أبقت على (وزارتي) المالية والداخلية


Explanation:
أبقت/احتفظت

TargamaT team
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Shalabi
44 mins
  -> شكرًا جزيلا :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
احتفظوا الوزارات المالية والداخلية...لأنفسهم


Explanation:
HTH

The "ministries" of finance and home.

In india, the ministry of internal affairs is referred to as the Home Ministry or the ministry of home affairs.

Taha Shoeb
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 8