KudoZ home » Arabic to English » History

بطارية متراليوز

English translation: machine gun


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:بطارية متراليوز
English translation:machine gun
Entered by: abdurrahman

17:48 Jul 6, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
History
Arabic term or phrase: بطارية متراليوز
الأمير فيصل يؤلف قوة عسكرية قوامها بطارية مدفعية عيار 65 و بطارية متراليوز
Manal
machine gun
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-06 19:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://crl.nmsu.edu/Resources/dictionaries/search2.php?word=...
Selected response from:

abdurrahman
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4machine gun
abdurrahman
5machine gun unitzax


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
machine gun


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-06 19:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://crl.nmsu.edu/Resources/dictionaries/search2.php?word=...

abdurrahman
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zkt: from the French mitrailleuse
27 mins
  -> Many thanks ZKT

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Mr. Mohsin

agree  sktrans
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks

agree  Mahmoud Salim
12 hrs
  -> Many thanks

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
machine gun unit


Explanation:
*

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): abdurrahman
Non-PRO (1): Mohsin Alabdali