KudoZ home » Arabic to English » History

مذكرات

English translation: memoirs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مذكرات
English translation:memoirs
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

15:12 Aug 7, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Arabic term or phrase: مذكرات
هذا اسم لكتاب اسمه مذكرات عبد الماجد ابوحسبو
Fatherrahman Yousif
Sudan
memoirs
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Memoir
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5memoirs
Nadia Ayoub
5 +1Autobiography
Tamer Mekhimar


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
memoirs


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Memoir

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hesham Elshahed: yup
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Hesham :)

agree  Nesrin
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Nesrin :)

agree  Amal Al-Arfaj
3 hrs
  -> Many thank Amal :)

agree  Anis Farhat
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks Anishappy :)

agree  shfranke: Tamaam wa nuS. Bravo 3laik.
9 hrs
  -> Many thanks Stephen :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Autobiography


Explanation:
Autobiography

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-08-07 15:20:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A memoir is slightly different in character from an autobiography. While an autobiography typically focuses on the "life and times" of the writer, a memoir has a narrower, more intimate focus on his or her own memories, feelings and emotions.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Autobiography
Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: I think "memoirs" is better though - based on the definition you provided, سيرة ذاتية would be the more accurate term for the "life and times"-covering autobiography.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!