KudoZ home » Arabic to English » History

رقم خ 155

English translation: "Kh" or ...

09:33 Feb 14, 2018
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Arabic term or phrase: رقم خ 155
This is the number used to identify/catalogue an old manuscript in a library. How should the خ be expressed in English?

Thank you in advance for your help.
Amel Abdullah
Jordan
English translation:"Kh" or ...
Explanation:
It depends on what the letter "خ" denotes. If it's a sequence (something I don't expect), then you should look for its matching letter in the English alphabet sequence. If the letter denotes something in specific like a certain discipline or science, for example "خدمات الفنادق", then you can translate it to its English meaning.
Selected response from:

Abu Bekr Al-Agib
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone who offered a suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3G -155
Ayman Massoud
3Folio number 155
TargamaT team
3"Kh" or ...
Abu Bekr Al-Agib


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Kh" or ...


Explanation:
It depends on what the letter "خ" denotes. If it's a sequence (something I don't expect), then you should look for its matching letter in the English alphabet sequence. If the letter denotes something in specific like a certain discipline or science, for example "خدمات الفنادق", then you can translate it to its English meaning.

Abu Bekr Al-Agib
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone who offered a suggestion.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Folio number 155


Explanation:
Folio number 155

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2018-02-14 10:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ممكن أيضًا أن تعبر خ عن خزانة
وفي هذه الحالة
<br>
Case number 155
</br>

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Abu Bekr Al-Agib: I am curious to know the Arabic word translated into "folio" and starts with "خ"
3 mins
  -> خ تعبر عن كلمة "خانة" المستخدمة في المكتبات، أيضًا ممكن أن تعبر عن خزانة

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
G -155


Explanation:
^^

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic